Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:11 PM
aasteveo aasteveo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Default I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue

There are many things Pro Tools will NOT let you do while the red light is on. This is very frustrating during vocal sessions or writing sessions when you have very little time between takes to tweak things.

Here are just a few things you can't do while recording:
Insert a Plugin
Create a new track
Duplicate a track
Change outputs
Move a track up or down

I understand these things can't happen at the same time, but why not make a queue in the task manager so you can make these changes and it would apply them as soon as it stops recording? This would speed up the workflow so much!

There have been so many times when I'm just sitting on my hands waiting for the take to finish before I can change something like try a different reverb or get a few more tracks ready. It always sucks having to tell the artist to hold on while I make changes in the session between takes because of this limit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 08:01 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue

http://protools.ideascale.com/
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:48 PM
aasteveo aasteveo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Thanks, that's a cool site. Does Avid respond to it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:54 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,759
Default Re: I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue

They have implemented ideas that they though would be a great addition and that was greatly in demand by the PT community. Like ADC for non HD versions of PT.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager. Drywsef Windows 14 06-14-2012 07:21 AM
Pro Tools 8 Task Manager frozen, won't do any tasks! kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-09-2009 12:31 PM
Pro Tools quits mid-task... i think i've done everything! alexwoodard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-07-2008 10:59 AM
Question about the Undo Queue garagemusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-13-2005 11:26 AM
What Commands Clear The Undo Queue? nozza1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-15-2001 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com