Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2010, 08:16 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default 003 Rack Factory - where is Factory Software installer

Hi,

Just got a 003 Rack Factory. There is an envelope marked "003 FACTORY Bundle" which has the iLok key and a 1 page sheet.

It says I'll find the software on my Pro Toole LE 8 instaler disc in the "Additional Files/Factory Bundle Installers" folder. There is no Factory folder or installer in "Additional Files". I've looked through the 6 folders that are in there.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2010, 10:07 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 003 Rack Factory - where is Factory Software installer

Not sure why the installer files are not coming up for you on the disk but registering the bundle with Digi should get you download links placed into your "My Avid" account.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2010, 10:23 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: 003 Rack Factory - where is Factory Software installer

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Not sure why the installer files are not coming up for you on the disk but registering the bundle with Digi should get you download links placed into your "My Avid" account.
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I poked around the avid web site...

On the 8.0.3 "Downloads and Details" page:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=362761
there is a link to "Pro Tools 8.0.3 Optional software Downloads"
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364091
From there I clicked on "Optional Factory Bundle Installers "
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=355761
At the very bottom I clicked on "View Available Downloads"
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

There I clicked on "003 Factory & Producer Factory Pro v8.0 (Mac) for Pro Tools 7.3-8.0 [114.08 MB]"

I installed this, I hope it is the correct download. I just started up PT to see if I can see the plugins. Hmmm...it's stopped at the "Loading..." screen at "bombfactory BF-2A.dpm". It's been at that plugin for over a minute....

Darn... (Yes I do have the iLok key inserted)

Gonna have to kill the task,,,it's locked up.

Voilá!

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2010, 05:38 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 003 Rack Factory - where is Factory Software installer

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevedemena View Post
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I poked around the avid web site...

On the 8.0.3 "Downloads and Details" page:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=362761
there is a link to "Pro Tools 8.0.3 Optional software Downloads"
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364091
From there I clicked on "Optional Factory Bundle Installers "
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=355761
At the very bottom I clicked on "View Available Downloads"
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

There I clicked on "003 Factory & Producer Factory Pro v8.0 (Mac) for Pro Tools 7.3-8.0 [114.08 MB]"

I installed this, I hope it is the correct download. I just started up PT to see if I can see the plugins. Hmmm...it's stopped at the "Loading..." screen at "bombfactory BF-2A.dpm". It's been at that plugin for over a minute....

Darn... (Yes I do have the iLok key inserted)

Gonna have to kill the task,,,it's locked up.

Voilá!

Steve
Sounds like the right download to me.

I suspect the problem may be that the there were some changes made to the iLok assets for v8 and you Factory preloaded iLok may have the older versions. This should be a easy fix. All you need to do is "Sync" the iLok at iLok.com and any older assets should be automatically updated. You will need a iLok account if you dont already have one. There are details on signing up at iLok.com. Its free.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2010, 06:42 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: 003 Rack Factory - where is Factory Software installer

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Sounds like the right download to me.

I suspect the problem may be that the there were some changes made to the iLok assets for v8 and you Factory preloaded iLok may have the older versions. This should be a easy fix. All you need to do is "Sync" the iLok at iLok.com and any older assets should be automatically updated. You will need a iLok account if you dont already have one. There are details on signing up at iLok.com. Its free.
Hi, I rebooted (the universal "fix" for many things) and started up PT and everything loaded fine. :)

I already had an iLok key from an Antares product and was easily able to move over the license on that key to the one that came with the FACTORY bundle so that everything is on the one key.

Thanks for your reply.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 factory installer not working.Please help. dougens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-06-2009 06:38 AM
003 Factory Controller vs 003 Rack Factory and Axiom Pro fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-17-2009 06:58 PM
003 Rack + Factory arrived! included software... boove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 05:59 PM
RE: Newbie! Factory or Rack or Rack Factory? duffycolm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-04-2007 12:58 PM
upgrading to 002 rack factory from 001 factory matocaster1202 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-28-2004 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com