Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2010, 03:37 AM
Jahlal Jahlal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

Probably a really simple answer to this, i just dont recall doing anythin to set the volume in the mix on one of my faders, and cant get it to move from this setting, what do i need 2 do?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:01 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

please clarify what is happening, I dont understand your question. Have you tried the trouble shooting steps in the help us help you section?
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:29 AM
Jahlal Jahlal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

the fader in teh mixing window is staying at a certain volume. all the rest i can move freely, but one of the tracks the fader volume is set, so if i drag ip up or down, once i release the mouse it goes back to the set volume. I dont recall setting the volume in anyway, but must ahve done something inadvertantly...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:32 AM
rogga_bogga
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

Sounds like you have written automation and have the automation set to "read". Try setting it to off or remove the automation completely and you should be able to move it freely.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:34 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

click on the grey box under the word "auto" it probibly says read or touch at the moment. You have automation writen on that fader and it is following it. there is also a little arrow that i will turn green next to the track type indicator. this tell you when you let go witch way the fader is going to run. either change it to write and write new automation over the old. change it to off and use no automation on this track or use the edit window to remove the offending automation so you can keep it in read. i wont go into latch but im sure in a few days you'll have this sort of thing worked out. have fun!!!
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2010, 06:58 PM
Jahlal Jahlal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

awesome, thanks for that...yes, i am a total newb at PTs, just learning as i go along making tracks...dont know how i wrote automation to it but sorted it out ok, should have thigns down pat in the next couple of weeks, til then might have to put up with a few more questions like this!lol,

thanks guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix? RuffinMedia macOS 5 02-22-2012 02:22 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 12:58 PM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 09:19 PM
change volume fader after automated... Class-A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-27-2009 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com