Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:54 PM
joetracker joetracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Prior Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 63
Default Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

I created a killer loop in acid and when I try to rewire it to ptle it locks. Is there a setting i don't have correct? Any help would be greatly excepted.
I have 6.7 running really good with my P4. I can rewire anything else!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:59 PM
joetracker joetracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Prior Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 63
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

NO ONE IS RUNNING 5.0?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:15 AM
P A M P A M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 391
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

Sounds like you have opend Acid before PT, - in order for Acid to act like a rewire-slave to PT you need to open PT and then Acid.
To see how to use rewire in PT go to the Digi main-page, there is a video in the diskflix-section that explain it pretty well
__________________
PAM

Euro-Sound Studio
www.euro-sound.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:27 PM
joetracker joetracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Prior Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 63
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

I know how to use rewire. And no I did not open acid first. I'll play with the buffer settings and see if that helps....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2005, 07:18 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

I have 5.0 and I just tried it again with 6.7 with no problems. I'm still on cs3 though if that makes a difference (cs4 was for plug-ins, cs5 not for us, cs6 for euro versions of windows-hence I'm still on cs3). When acid loads there is also the sony media manager thing that loads as well. I had problems with that when I had some services disabled in msconfig. It seems that the media manager relies on a service to run I guess. That's the only problem that I've had with 5.0. When you use acid standalone, do you use the ASIO driver? I was going to suggest maybe trying acid with the onboard soundcard, close the app, then open PT and try to rewire. Maybe acid isn't giving up the ASIO driver or something. I hope this helps you, good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:26 PM
joetracker joetracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Prior Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 63
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

You are right Thirdeye!!!! It seems that acid isn't wanting to share the asio driver. I don't have another sound card besides my 002r... Any ideas on how to remed y?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2005, 11:30 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Acid 5.0 locking up ptle while looping?!?!

Is there another option available besides ASIO? Under audio device type, mine has MS Soundmapper, wavedriver, and ASIO? I'm not sure, but maybe the soundmapper option is only available if you have an onboard sound card? If soundmapper is available to you, choose that and then try to rewire it in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2006 11:40 PM
Acid 6.0a + PTLE 7.1 Rewire troubles caustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2006 10:44 AM
Using ACID loops in PTLE question curve666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-26-2005 11:52 PM
PTLE and ACID (synced) Damage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-15-2002 02:36 PM
PTLE Win ME Reverb / Loops for ACID - HELP aspiring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2002 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com