Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2004, 02:28 AM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default SP2 blue screens protools.

I installed sp2 on my laptop, and it crashes PT as soon as I try and load PT. I fresh installed, and it did the same thing. I'm not sure what or why, but I'm going to start working on figuring it out if it's possible on my end. I just wanted to warn anyone who planned on trying it. I do like the update (new features), and didn't mind if this laptop didn't work since my desktop is my main computer anyways.

I'll post back if I can figure anything out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2004, 02:41 AM
jimbob jimbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 102
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

if you search the forum, you will find that you should not put SP2 on your pc, that is why it is crashing, well i read that in other threads, search for SP1 and it will come up.
__________________
http://www.moefoe.co.uk

Laptop P3.4 800 FSB
1 GB 400 DDR RAM
2 x 60GB 7200 HD
DIGI 002 R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2004, 06:35 AM
millicent frndly millicent frndly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

I'm curious if anyone has installed SP2 yet and not had a problem... Anyone?? I haven't tried yet, I would have except I don't have a program like Norton Ghost but my PC is also an internet computer in my home. I don't record enough to devote an entire computer to PTLE yet.

So... are there any success stories yet w/ SP2? (Especially w/ a Digi001 and 6.4)??

chris
__________________
Digi 001/WinXP Home
A7N8X Dlx
AMD 2500+ Barton
1024mb DDR PC3200
Maxtor 40gb System and 60gb Audio drives
www.millicentfriendly.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2004, 07:24 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

I'm not positive...you may be fine with a 001 and NO external firewire drives. The changes due to SP2 that are causing problems in pro tools are due to changes in the USB and 1394 drivers. If you aren't using any usb or firewire devices, you might be fine...but I'm not going to give you the okay. How about creating a system restore point and then go for it and let us know how it goes for you.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2004, 07:33 AM
millicent frndly millicent frndly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

I've been considering that. The WinXP restore points aren't exactly fool proof. I wouldn't mind being the guinea pig though. I built my system right and usually don't have any problems when it comes to updates (6.1/6.4 were issue free). The only problems I ever had w/ my system was the buffer errors... but once I streamlined my system and got a better IDE driver installed... those problems went away. Let me ponder it for a couple of days and I'll make a decision on my guinea pigdom Thanks...

chris
__________________
Digi 001/WinXP Home
A7N8X Dlx
AMD 2500+ Barton
1024mb DDR PC3200
Maxtor 40gb System and 60gb Audio drives
www.millicentfriendly.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2004, 12:22 PM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

Not to be a knit picker or anything...

There is no such thing as Windows XP SP2 at this time! There is SP2 Release Candidate X, but there's no SP2 yet. M$ is still working on it. It's not ready for prime time yet. Some of these problems may go away with the final release. Then again, they may not go away, and more might be introduced!

It's nice that you all are trying it out. I'm waiting for the release though.

Hmm... Maybe I am a knit picker after all!

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2004, 12:23 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

I just installed the network version of XP SP2 and PT works fine for me so far.

ASUS P4PE mobo
Win XP Pro SP2
512 RAM
Pentium4 2.4 ghz
GeForce ti4200
DIGI 001 - PT 6.4
2x40 gig HD (interenal)
1x80 gig HD (internal)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2004, 03:35 PM
Booyah Booyah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 552
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

Quote:
Not to be a knit picker or anything...

There is no such thing as Windows XP SP2 at this time! There is SP2 Release Candidate X, but there's no SP2 yet. M$ is still working on it.
its avail today (8/10/2004) on M$ site and its actually been RTM(Released to Manufactuing) since last week as a network installer (266MB file), but your partially right as its not avail to the masses yet (e.g. windows update, cd, stores..etc).

Windows XP SP2

dont forget to ghost backup first..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2004, 03:50 PM
Booyah Booyah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 552
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

about Athlon-64 CPU and SP2.

did you try disabling DEP (Data Execution Protection) for the PTLE executable?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2004, 05:32 PM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: SP2 blue screens protools.

OK, SP2 crashes when PTLE attempts to load a session, although starting PTLE is fine. Doesn't even blue screen, but just crashes and restarts. I suspect that it is the firewire drivers for the 002 causing the problem.

I read somewhere that you can reinstall the old drivers; will try that.

Alv
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 HD Blue Screens Luc Sabourin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 10-11-2013 10:20 AM
blue screens with Pro Tools 10 for PC aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 05-05-2012 07:54 AM
3 errors and blue screens DimitrisG Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-16-2011 08:32 PM
Upgraded to 8.0.1 and now get blue screens soundshedstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-10-2009 12:43 PM
blue screens for me :-D z3r01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 09-10-2006 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com