Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:22 PM
Andy Gerome Andy Gerome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nashville, Tn. USA.
Posts: 29
Cool Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ?

Is there any way to increase the font size in Pro Tools LE 7.1 ? That would be great if so. My PC display will only increase the size of icons... nothing in PT. Thanks - Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2008, 01:16 AM
Bill_Palmer Bill_Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast - QLD, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ?

right click anywhere on the computer and select "properties" - this will take you to the display preferences.
Select the "appearance" tab and then hit the "advanced" settings. You can also change the fonts here as well. The fonts and siezes can be changed for the "message box" "message text" "active window" etc, etc.

When you're done, hit "OK" and go back to the "Themes" tab. Save the theme and name it "Pro Tools" or something like that.

Now when you want to load Pro Tools, load up that theme and your fonts will all be the size you want them to be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2008, 01:20 AM
Bill_Palmer Bill_Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast - QLD, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ?

btw... I'm assuming here you're running Windows XP of some description? Vista I have no working experience with although I'm sure it's something similar...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:22 PM
Andy Gerome Andy Gerome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nashville, Tn. USA.
Posts: 29
Default Re: Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ?

Yes... XP with sp3. What I am looking to do is get larger fonts in the mixer and edit window. Is that possible? Thanks, and I will try what you suggest. Andy

Last edited by Andy Gerome; 10-12-2008 at 10:23 PM. Reason: messed up
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2008, 04:48 AM
Bill_Palmer Bill_Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast - QLD, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ?

Font and window sizes are handled by the operating system, not the program so you'll have to "do your worst" in the display options as I mentioned above. Just muck around with it and you'll work it out :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Font size. r.heyman Pro Tools 11 2 03-01-2015 05:29 PM
font size in region bin KingTor Tips & Tricks 2 02-21-2012 01:35 PM
Increase Font Size garden rock studios Pro Tools 9 6 04-06-2011 06:38 PM
Increasing font size? MboxToo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2009 06:20 PM
How do you increase the text font size? Selaphant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-04-2006 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com