Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2003, 09:06 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default How do I arm a group of tracks to record?

If I'm cutting drums, I have to go down the entire drum group and set each track to record ready. Does anyone know how to arm them all with just one click? I know that "Option-click" disengages/engages all tracks, but what if you only want to engage the drum group?
Thanks
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2003, 09:47 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: How do I arm a group of tracks to record?

Click to the left of Drum Group in the groups window to select the drum tracks.

Shift+Option+Record Ready
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2003, 01:02 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: How do I arm a group of tracks to record?

The Shift+Option modifier is used throughout Pro Tools for working with selected tracks.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Group > Record Linking? typhy macOS 2 04-03-2012 10:49 AM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
How to put tracks in a group into record? ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-02-2006 09:19 AM
Group Not Record Enabling Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com