Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > MBOX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2023, 01:37 AM
bigpocketmusic bigpocketmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default I can't set inputs 1 & 2 to Line input and have it not change to Mic.

Hello, Is this a bug or a feature?
I set inputs on the MBOX Studio to Line level but as soon as an XLR cable is plugged in it reset's back to Mic input level.

How do I fix this behavior?
I'm using MBOX Control version 1.0.1 and PT 2022-12.

Anyone know of a fix or workaround?
I've already set it back to the factory default.

Thanks in advance for assisting me.

bigpocketmusic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2023, 06:21 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,324
Default Re: I can't set inputs 1 & 2 to Line input and have it not change to Mic.

I can’t say for certain but just by looking at the manual, this option seems like a possible cause.

MBOX Control Input Selection Follows Hardware -
When enabled, MBOX Control Hardware Input selection is linked to MBOX hardware top panel input selection.

Another theory is that the combo inputs default to Mic input when an XLR connection is made since this is usually going to be a microphone using an XLR. A line input would typically be 1/4 TRS.

Alternatively, you can save system presets for different setups configs and recall them when needed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2023, 07:11 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Default Re: I can't set inputs 1 & 2 to Line input and have it not change to Mic.

My MBox Studio does the same thing and I've tried the setting for the software to follow the hardware set both ways.

Not sure why it does this, but would also like to know if anyone has a solution.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2023, 04:39 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: I can't set inputs 1 & 2 to Line input and have it not change to Mic.

This behaviour is the same as the Carbon and some manufacturers do this "by design".
It avoids confusion and stops you accidentally applying 48v to line level equipment. Personally I prefer to be able to make the choice and use XLR for line level inputs too, but it's not unusual for combo inputs to be set up with a binary choice - XLR=mic, TRS/TS=line.

Buy some adapters!

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2023, 11:36 AM
JDubz70's Avatar
JDubz70 JDubz70 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 33
Default Re: I can't set inputs 1 & 2 to Line input and have it not change to Mic.

It is indeed is a safety precaution so +48V isn't sent to a line input device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 08:21 PM
Mic/Line and Line inputs on Mbox2 Pro DAT11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2007 08:06 PM
Low analog line input on 192 i/o inputs (AD) SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-25-2007 03:44 PM
Mbox-setting input levels w line inputs or s/pdif peccatte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-22-2003 09:20 PM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com