Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:33 PM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

So I just upgrade to PT LE 8 from LE 7.4. I had no playback issues with 7.4, I could run a ridiculous amount of plugins and would have no problems, wouldn't get the DAE playback error, wouldn't tell me to increase my H/W buffer, nothing.

I upgraded to LE 8, recorded a band, put some plugins on and bam. Increase H/W buffer, DAE playback, I got all of the playback errors possible.

Heres where it gets weird, I opened up a session that I had made under 7.4 it had the EXACT SAME PLUGINS and it worked perfectly, no errors. The sessions where the same bit depth and sample rate, and close to the same length.

Here's my computer specs:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3 GHz
Number Of Processors: 2
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
Memory: 10 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz

Thank you for any help you offer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 02:08 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

You probably need to update some (if not all) of your 3rd party plug-ins to PT8 /10.5 compatible versions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2009, 02:11 PM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

Already did, and checked every plugin I own on the compatibility grid.
And it wouldn't make sense for plugins to work in one session and then not work in another session

But thank you so much for the suggestion
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2009, 02:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

You need to make sure ALL installed plug-ins are compatible and up to date. The Pro Tools Plug-in Compatibility Grid is where you should start.

You may also need to reduce the number of CPU's in the Playback Engine if you have certain plug-ins installed that are not fully RTAS optimized.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 02:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

I didn't see your last post before mine. Can you please use the Tech Support Utility to generate and post a plug-in version list?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:51 PM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

I may have found the issue, I noticed that the session was ridiculously long, (Im talking over 5,000 minutes)
Once I deleted the extra it seemed to stop lagging out.
Although every new session I make is just as long... Is there a way to set the session length when creating a new one?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2009, 05:29 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

In preferences, set the maximum recording time to 60 minutes. At least that was always recommended on previous versions.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:07 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darney View Post
In preferences, set the maximum recording time to 60 minutes. At least that was always recommended on previous versions.
7-15 minutes is what I've see usually
Remember, the drive space is allocated when you push record and trimmed to actual length when you stop.
If there's not enough space on the drive for 60 minutes for each track you won't be able to record.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2009, 07:10 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Huge Issues

I'm having the same problem, only mine didn't go away when I put the minutes to 10
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huge Pro Tools 9 & 10 Glitch nathanaelj83 macOS 0 10-10-2012 04:30 PM
Pro Tools HD 8.0.4 Huge Record Mode Delay BJohnston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 08-21-2010 02:11 PM
Huge 003 issues. koe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 09-28-2007 02:08 PM
Pro Tools Free - a huge company failure Pro Fool Digidesign Hardware & Software 19 01-03-2001 10:52 AM
HUGE BUG ISSUES WITH 2.3!!!!!!!!!! cinecity Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-19-2000 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com