Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2003, 02:55 AM
zumbido zumbido is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 4
Default DAE error -6008 was encountered

I use Pro Tools 24 Mix Plus on my MAC. However, I thought I'd put Pro Tools Free on my PC, Windows 98SE.

When I launch Pro Tools Free I am getting this error message:

DAE error -6008 was encountered

I use this PC as a stand alone sample player - GigaStudio 96 with a Steinberg/RME AudioLink 96 audio interface.

My PC knowledge/experience is rather limited.

Any ideas as to what I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2003, 05:01 AM
kbrick kbrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE error -6008 was encountered

Yeh, i have the same problem. Apparently a DAE -6008 error is to do with not having enough system meory. I have allocated the recommended amount and i still get the same error. My situation is more complex however, as i am running a some software called "VMware" which allows you to run one operating system inside another. As PTfree does not run on XP, i have installed windows ME inside XP using this VMware. I have a feeling that this is causing the problem. If you go to google, click on GROUPS and type DAE-6008, you will find a number of people experiencing this error, although i havent seen a solution posted as of yet!! Someone must know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2003, 01:29 PM
PaulG. PaulG. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Default Re: DAE error -6008 was encountered

Short of memory. You need at least 128MB or 192 with other apps running. Maybe Gigastudio eats up a lot of memory - try closing other programs and just running PTFree. If that fixes it then you know the source of the problem. Maybe there's a setting for Gigastudio or other programs to reduce memory used?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: DAE error 6008 was encountered elgorgonzola Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-27-2002 08:52 AM
DAE -6008 was encountered sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-21-2001 04:35 PM
DAE error 6008 !! Help please!! hgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-15-2001 10:31 AM
error 6008 salmondave Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-26-2001 07:01 PM
DAE error 6008 MikeCyk Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-15-2001 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com