Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2005, 12:58 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

Anyone have ANY luck with this card ??

I grabbed one today, figured I'd add some DSP to one of the LE rigs, play around, and try some alternative products, I like the UA TDM plugs, thought this would be a nice boost to the G5 / 002 in the editing room.

The DP 1.8 G5 is the exact model UA lists on their site as "Working great", running "EXACTLY" what is reccomended... (10.4 / 6.9.2cs4 / UA ver 4.0.0

Inserting a plug "here and there" seems to work ok, although seems to introduce "Extreme Latency"

Inserting more then 3 instances of CS-1 - pro-tools will unexpectedly Quit

Inserting across several tracks simultainiously (Shift+Option, inserting across "selected" tracks)... some plugs will work, other's appear to load, but adjusting parameters does not effect sound.... those that DO effect the track, introduce latency beyond usabillity.

This card seems unusable to me... it's pretty much useless as far as I'm standing with it right now.... anyone else have a different experience with it, with LE ?
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:53 PM
djejNYC djejNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

OK, basically the UAD through the VST wrapper introduces about 1500 msec of delay per plug. This is a digi thing to keep LE users from using the UAD card as a way around buying an HD setup. In HD the delay is fully compensated for so there is no problem. Except of course the VST wrapper is a RTAS plug so it can't be used on Auxes or the Master (grrrr), at least until PT7 comes out.
In LE the only way around the delay problem is to make separate playlists and nudge the audio back the approrpiate amount, (displayed when you control click the volume value in the track you have a UAD inserted on). You can use a UAD plug on auxes by copying the track you want to send, nudging the new track back, and using that as a send to your aux. Basically a huge pain the the butt. I will say that the plugins sound GREAT when you get it all working and the value is amazing. I think it's totally worth the extra effort, you can have a great sounding Pultec and Fairchild for a fraction of the RTAS versions. Actually, for the amount digi charges for those plugins you can get ALL the UAD plugs including a really great Limiter, and EMT140 Plate, and lots more.
As far as the quitting and lack of instances on the UAD card, that is wrong. I get many more plugins running although I have an older G4 and they supposedly work better. Make sure you have the latest UAD software version and if you already do, contact UAD, they will help you make it work. Maybe your card is bad.
PS I actually upgraded to HD this week for many other reasons, and now I REALLY love the UAD stuff.
Good luck!
__________________
"It's better than working for a living....."
Studio Intel Mac 8core HD2
Home Intel Mac 2.66x4 003rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2005, 07:53 AM
ladewd ladewd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 200
Default Re: UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

There is a bug in the UA-1 channel strip version 4.0. I have the exact same problem. I have 3 UADs and can only use 2 CS-1 (or any component of them such as EX-1 or RS-1). You need to go back to UAD 3.9 until this issue is addressed. Other than that, I can use plenty of all the other plug ins. Some think its related to the new tempo delay in 4.0

CA
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1 12Core 48GB RAM, 4 Internal Drives Mackie Onyx 1640i, PTLE 12.7 w/MPTK2, OSX Yosemite. MacBookPro 13" 2.26GHz 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitan w/MOTU Ultralite Mk3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:22 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

Yeah the whole "Nudge a duplicate playlist while in LE" situation is way too much of a hassle... if I'm going to buy something I want it to "Just work" I've taken it back to the store, and paid an "Open Box penalty" ... I'll consider it a rental to have tried the unit.

For the $500.00 for the UAD card, I'll likely buy a nice ChannelStrip plugin that "Just works", perhaps Metric Halo.... I can't be bothered with babysitting latency on LE, making notes, and flipping playlists back and forth when going back and forth between LE and TDM (Several times a day)

I know the stuff sounds great... but so do many other RTAS Authored plugins.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:01 PM
djejNYC djejNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

Yup, you're probably better off getting something else. It's alot of work just to use those plugins.
__________________
"It's better than working for a living....."
Studio Intel Mac 8core HD2
Home Intel Mac 2.66x4 003rack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:03 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: UAD-1 / Tiger / LE 6.9.2 - Terrible !!

Quote:
Yeah the whole "Nudge a duplicate playlist while in LE" situation is way too much of a hassle...
I can't be bothered with babysitting latency on LE, making notes, and flipping playlists back and forth when going back and forth between LE and TDM (Several times a day).
Unfortunately, you have to slip tracks back with some RTAS plugs as well... some introduce 2048 samples latency, and you can imagine that when you are using more than oone plugin on a track....well it's track slipping time.

Just another feature (dly comp) that we require in PT LE, that is unfortunately missing.
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Terrible latency on brand new i7 PC Mike Cleary 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 02-19-2010 10:37 AM
10.4.8 (Tiger) Security Update 2009-005 (Tiger Intel) Help Brushfire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-25-2009 09:16 PM
proper panther to tiger with clean tiger install doug_hti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 07-10-2005 05:00 PM
Tech Question---M-box and tiger TDM & tiger Kawi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2005 03:31 PM
Terrible buzz on the end of track Finnish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-30-2005 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com