Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2021, 09:09 AM
monsieurtom monsieurtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Annemasse France
Posts: 3
Default trying to connect S3 to E3 engine, System test fail

Hi,

I am not seasoned user of S3L system, I just bought a E3 engine and stage 16.

All my gear has been bought used.

Before I call the avid support, I wonder if someone could help me ?

I tell myself it should be simple, but you never know...

The E3 engine remember last hardware used and does not recognize my S3.
The S3 is grayed.

I cannot select it
When I go to select : none, it doesn't change anything.
When I disable : remember (S3) it doesn't change anything as well.


Could it be a difference between S3L and S3Lx. ethernet connection ?
(now, my S3 A port connected to E3 C port...) avid usb hub on the E3 ?

I tried to clear console
I updated Venue software
Everything on the computer is in order, Protools works fine...

When I launch a system test, both the E3 and the S3 are failing...

Don't know what to do ?

I understand I should select "none" controls surface and relaunch the system, but it doesn't work.

I am using a iMac 2012 on Catalina, my S3 has always worked fine with several computers.

I am French, maybe I just lost something in the user guide, but it doesn't seem to...


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2021, 11:25 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,374
Default Re: trying to connect S3 to E3 engine, System test fail

The S3 is designed to boot up in Studio or Live mode. Make sure you're booting up in the right mode.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...Tools-S3-setup
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
14 East 4th Street, Suite #602 | New York City
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2021, 12:26 PM
monsieurtom monsieurtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Annemasse France
Posts: 3
Default Re: trying to connect S3 to E3 engine, System test fail

Hi,

Thank you so much for your answer, you really did help me.

The console is recognized only in live mode.

I even did play a synth and the sound came through.

It doesn't seem to work in studio mode.

I'm gonna try to check this out on the user guide.


regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Peripheral Loopback Test Connector Fail with AVID I/O Markk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2020 03:59 PM
Peripheral Loopback Test Connector Fail (HD Native PCIe) jdleyden Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-04-2019 10:07 PM
S3LX System test fail HLD VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-27-2018 02:02 PM
SPDIF Loop Back Test Fail ptle7 win.xp need help please 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-17-2012 11:14 AM
digi test fail BUT it seems to work with expansion chassie !! vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2001 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com