Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2021, 09:17 PM
traderearl traderearl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Marysville, USA
Posts: 3
Default Entry Point Not Found

I keep getting the following error: (I have found a few similar posts but can't find a solution from them that works)

ProToolsFirst.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point SetThreadDescription could not be located in the dynamic link Library C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools First\DigiPlatformSupport.dll.

See screenshot attached

New install for Pro Tools First 2021.7.0 - not an upgrade - no previous versions on this computer.

I have tried uninstalling and installing everything including Avid Link Multiple times. I have installed it on my C and D drives to see if it made a difference.

Ilok is installed and activated.

Alienware M18
Intel i7-4700MQ 2.4 GHz
8 GB ram
Windows 10 home - 64 bit
Attached Images
File Type: png PTF.PNG (24.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2021, 08:43 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

Hmmm, never seen that here. Some thoughts:
1-Pro Tools must be installed on the C: drive
2-You say you installed multiple times, so now maybe there are files all over the place causing issues. So a thorough drive cleanup is in order. Start with the Windows uninstaller. Then run CCleaner to clear the Registry(run it repeatedly until it finds no problems). Then explore the D: drive and delete any folders named Avid or Digidesign. Then reboot.
3-Its possible the download is/was corrupt so I would download fresh and run the installer again, using all the default options.
4-Once the installer finishes, you can choose to uninstall Avid Link(many of us do this).
5-Its possible that(if its still not working) your computer is just not a good match for PT. If you just gotta have PT, maybe another person will have a solution. If you simply want to make music, there are lots of options which are less finicky than PT. Take a look at Reaper(free to try, cheap to buy), Presonus Studio One Artist(inexpensive) and Cakewalk by Bandcamp(formerly known as Sonar) which is also free.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2021, 08:06 PM
traderearl traderearl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Marysville, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

Thanks for the response.

Pro Tools doesn't allow for it to be uninstalled by using the windows uninstaller for this version. In each case I used the setup file to uninstall, then used the windows uninstaller to remove avid link and avid cloud.

I then downloaded a fresh file, unzipped, and ran setup as administrator.

I tried doing this all again using your recommendation to run CCleaner and reinstalled everything. Still not working, I have Ableton Lite for now but really do want Pro Tools as I have had two previous versions years ago. Hopefully I will find a fix, I reached out to Avid support as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2021, 10:48 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

You actually can uninstall with the Windows uninstaller, but you have to dig down one more level. Right-click on Start>Apps and Features. On that window, look near the upper right corner for Related Settings and underneath that, click Programs and Features. Let that window load up(5-8 seconds), find Avid Pro Tools, right-click and select Change. That will allow you to uninstall PT. In the next window, you may be presented with 3 options of:
Pro Tools only
Pro Tools and HD driver
Pro Tools.....(basically everything)
In your case, I would check the 3rd option for a "complete" uninstall. Fingers crossed for ya
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2021, 10:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,560
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

Hi, welcome to the community.


What is your OS version to be specific? Compatibility page here says that needs to be W10 build 21H1 only.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2021, 11:31 AM
traderearl traderearl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Marysville, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

Thanks, this is the problem, I am on version 1607 and I can't update to any newer versions because it keeps failing. I have tried a lot of workarounds the last few days and the update just keep failing due to error code 0x80004005.

So frustrating.......
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2021, 01:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,560
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

If you cannot update your W10, then you may need to install 2018.x version of First. Old versions can be found from Avid Download Center.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2021, 04:16 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: Entry Point Not Found

Honestly, it sounds like your system has some underlying issues that might need to be resolved before you can run Pro Tools. If you can’t update Windows, I would start with the Windows Update Troubleshooting Tool

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ion=Windows_10

Once your system seems stable, then I would reinstall Pro Tools and try running it.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Entry point not found straubz Pro Tools 10 0 05-30-2016 08:20 AM
HELP ME PLEASE Entry Point Not Found????? Gonkboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-22-2009 05:12 PM
pro tools. exe- entry point not found. HELP!!! syren loc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2007 12:08 PM
Pro tool le.exe - entry point is not found??? raji57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-14-2005 02:14 AM
Entry Point Not Found, But Solved Armando Romeu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-30-2003 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com