Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2021, 02:16 PM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 45
Default PT LE 6.4 / XP SP3 / DIGI002 Not Seen

Yeah I know it's pretty retro, but whatever ...

I've got my OS all set up (Windows XP x86 SP3) .

REAPER (Latest version 6 sees my DIGI 002 - Rack), but when I try to launch PT 6.4 (all updates installed cs6 and cs9 as well) I get this ;

Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware and so on ...

I have the latest legacy pace / ilok - drivers installed as well .

I'm using a VIA - Two Port PCI FireWire Card .

Some help, please .

- T -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2021, 02:31 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,442
Default Re: PT LE 6.4 / XP SP3 / DIGI002 Not Seen

002 should be working on XP SP2
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2021, 05:29 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,710
Default Re: PT LE 6.4 / XP SP3 / DIGI002 Not Seen

iLok not required, it's the 002 that authorizes Pro Tools. I'd uninstall anything iLok as a test.

As said above, the 002 and PT 6.4cs9 are qualified for Windows XP SP2: http://akarchive.digidesign.com/compato/xp/64/002/

Grasping at straws, go to Control Panel>Sound and make your onboard soundcard the default for Windows sounds/audio and disable any instance of the 002 under the Playback and Record tabs.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 works on Mac, not on Windows. ANOTHER Digi002 works on both hammerfied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-20-2016 03:38 PM
Power Mac Digi002 rack and Digi002 with faders jpkorell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2011 12:17 PM
Pro Tools & Digi002/Digi002 Rack/M-Box Kavie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2005 03:33 PM
DIGI002 powerpop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2003 06:11 PM
Digi002 Rack shipping with Digi002 plugin pack? Vaphoron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-22-2003 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com