Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-28-2021, 10:43 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

No worries and thanks for your input #its2loud. Much appreciated.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-28-2021, 02:50 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,008
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_b View Post
Hi

I have an intermittent problem where the position of one or more faders on my S1 do not correspond to the software faders in Pro Tools....

So strange - I read this post this morning and just figured..."hardware". But THIS JUST HAPPENED TO ME today - haven't seen it before. Faders at bottom, but hearing audio through them. I pushed them up and pulled them down and now they're behaving. Might be something more going on here than just a single instance... I'll report if it happens again.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-28-2021, 03:47 PM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Oh that's interesting Rich. And I see you're on Mac (I'm on Windows).

Which faders on your S1 were affected?

Did you happen to notice the position of the software faders relative to the S1 faders?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-28-2021, 05:25 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,008
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_b View Post
...Which faders on your S1 were affected?

Did you happen to notice the position of the software faders relative to the S1 faders?
it was (I think) 3 and 4 on my middle S1. No, sadly, I didn't look at the screen faders. Hasn't happened again today - I'll post if it does...
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-30-2021, 10:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,419
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Can you right click on EuControl and select collect log files, which will hopefully tell us something.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-30-2021, 10:17 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,008
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you right click on EuControl and select collect log files, which will hopefully tell us something.
If it happens again, I'll do that for sure. Like I said, I've never seen it before - it was just so weird for it to happen to me an hour after reading this post...
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-30-2021, 11:14 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,008
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you right click on EuControl and select collect log files, which will hopefully tell us something.

Sorry to be dense Eddie - "right-click on Eu-Control": right click on the app in applications (don't see collect logs there)? where are we supposed to right click? I *do* see a "Collect support files..." option regular-clicking on the Eucon badge in the menu bar - is that what you mean?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-31-2021, 09:45 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,419
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Sorry to be dense Eddie - "right-click on Eu-Control": right click on the app in applications (don't see collect logs there)? where are we supposed to right click? I *do* see a "Collect support files..." option regular-clicking on the Eucon badge in the menu bar - is that what you mean?
Yes thats what I mean. Please upload them to dropbox or whatever and send me a link
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2021, 09:17 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Thanks Eddie. I'll do the same.

Is there any use in me sending the logs along with the date and time of last occurrence? How far back in time do the logs go?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-01-2021, 02:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,419
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_b View Post
Thanks Eddie. I'll do the same.

Is there any use in me sending the logs along with the date and time of last occurrence? How far back in time do the logs go?
Sure, please note the date and time though
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 2018 / Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue Kdose Pro Tools 2018 11 10-30-2018 02:31 AM
Pro Tools Mixer Faders/Peaks not responding sweetambition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-10-2012 04:33 PM
Help: 002 mixer faders locked mm4dman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2009 11:06 PM
How can I use MIDI Faders with Mixer? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2009 11:56 PM
HELP! My Mixer Faders Keep Freezing Up! flymax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com