Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2014, 11:54 PM
KoMa KoMa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Set the 003 as slave

Hi,

I'm using the Kemper Profiler via spdif with my digi 003 rack and Logic Pro X.
Unfortunately there is some crackle and other noises when doing this. I have no found out that in order to get the setup work I have to set the Kemper Profiler as the master and the 003 as slave.

Can anyone tell me how I can do this? Haven't found any usable info in the manual or goole. Do I need to buy an external wordclock for this or is there a different possibility to set the the 003 as slave?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Set the 003 as slave

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoMa View Post
Hi,

I'm using the Kemper Profiler via spdif with my digi 003 rack and Logic Pro X.
Unfortunately there is some crackle and other noises when doing this. I have no found out that in order to get the setup work I have to set the Kemper Profiler as the master and the 003 as slave.

Can anyone tell me how I can do this? Haven't found any usable info in the manual or goole. Do I need to buy an external wordclock for this or is there a different possibility to set the the 003 as slave?

Thanks for your help!
Hi,

Why doesn't the 003 work as the master? It should be fine as long as the session and the kemper are set to the same frequency and the 003 and kemper are connected digitally both to and from each other and kemper set to slave!

Does it not work like this?

To set the 003 as the slave I guess you just need to set the kemper as the clocking source in the audio control panel for the 003 or Logic but I don't know logic that well, but what ever digital connection is coming from the kemper should be set to be the clocking source. Personally I wouldn't use an external device as a master as it can cause problems later when/if the device is not available to clock the session.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:41 AM
KoMa KoMa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Set the 003 as slave

Hi Chris,

thanks a lot for your answer!

I wrote to the Kemper support and that's what they told me. I also remember hearing that once a while ago, before I used it via spdif, so the info seems legit.

As I'm not home right now, if I want to set the interface as a slave, do I do this in the hardware preferences of the core audio manager or in my daw?

I'm not too experienced with spdif, as you can tell
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: Set the 003 as slave

Go to Setup>Hardware and set Clock Source to SPDIF
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2014, 12:43 AM
KoMa KoMa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Set the 003 as slave

Thanks a lot mate!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave & LE mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 6 10-04-2009 05:37 PM
LE 6.4 as MMC slave? mozart999uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 12:06 PM
PT 6.41 as MMC slave peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2008 03:01 PM
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 07:50 AM
Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2004 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com