Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2004, 07:55 PM
DOUBLE EDGE DOUBLE EDGE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: MIAMI,FL
Posts: 270
Default Just Got Cubase SX and need help

do you guys know how to set it up to run with my digi001 i/o.. i go into device setup and only my built in audio controller shows up in the drop down menu. Im running osx10.2.8 and the audio/midi setup shows digi001/hw as the input and output.. please tell me where i can find a asio driver for this problem or another solution.. thanks...
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 - PT 7.3.1 cs2 -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2004, 09:03 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Just Got Cubase SX and need help

I have cubase SL 2.0 and what I had to do was open up applications find pro tools folder in there you will find

CORE AUDIO launch it and add the cubase application

then in cubase you should be able to select the 001 as an audio card in device setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2004, 03:57 AM
Phydaux Phydaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 53
Default Re: Just Got Cubase SX and need help

Good luck, I can't get SX to even launch with my 002. Cubase say they don't support it.
Let me know if you can sort it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:13 AM
superlovemark superlovemark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denton, TX USA
Posts: 155
Default Re: Just Got Cubase SX and need help

Works for me with SX 1.053 and CoreAudio on a 002r. Only problem I have is with serious MIDI latency.
__________________
iMac G5 1.8/ 10.3.5 / 768 ram
Digi 002r / PT LE 6.4
Logic Pro 7
2 OWC 80G firewire drives
many nice noise makers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:47 PM
DOUBLE EDGE DOUBLE EDGE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: MIAMI,FL
Posts: 270
Default Re: Just Got Cubase SX and need help

THANX FOR THE ADVICE.. i got it working. but my only prob is the latency.. i have it minimized to 2 milliseconds and its still killing me.. can you recommend something?
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 - PT 7.3.1 cs2 -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:50 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Just Got Cubase SX and need help

I use a console so I dont have that problem

sorry

took awhile to reply huh? go , on vacation ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 11:30 AM
Cubase to PT MusoPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-16-2005 07:21 AM
PT 5.3 and Cubase SX Ben_jamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2002 03:52 AM
Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX? bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 04-20-2002 04:17 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com