Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-04-2021, 01:40 PM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Hi Eddie

EuControl logs from my machine are here:

https://www.dropbox.com/t/e9toa6QvC8qICyvZ

Problem was experienced at 11:31 until about 11:34 on 26th Aug 2021 (in fact, this was when I took my video that I shared in my original post, so hopefully you can correlate the video with the logs).

Also FYI, Avid support have come back to me and said: "Please try clean uninstalling and reinstalling the EuCon driver. Also, try creating a new user account on your computer to check if the issue still persists." My case number is 04231216. I haven't tried either of these suggestions yet, pending your response to the logs.

Thanks so much for your help.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-08-2021, 12:02 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,430
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

I don't see anything in the logs that looks bad. The recommendation to uninstall EuControl is a good one. Use the EUCON Installer not Windows to do this. Select Remove Al apps and remove Prefs. (this wont touch your softkeys). Restart and then reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-09-2021, 05:42 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Thanks for checking the logs Eddie.

Just tried reinstalling EuControl. Used the latest version 2021.6.1.7 from the Avid website. Problem still remained unfortunately.

This time, the left-hand most S1 fader physically 'stuck' at about -30, whilst the corresponding Pro Tools software fader was happily fading up and down following automation whilst Pro Tools was playing (and the audio correctly followed).

I noticed that the OLED display above the fader on the S1 was permanently showing the level in dB (and this was going up and down, following the automation). However, normally the level is only displayed whilst physically touching a fader (and for a few seconds afterwards).

I am now wondering if this is a hardware issue with the first fader on my S1?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-09-2021, 08:28 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,430
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

It is starting to sound like that. Try some compressed air in there first
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-09-2021, 08:43 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Cheers Eddie. My S1's only a few months old and has done it from new, so I've possibly just been unlucky with it.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-10-2021, 07:39 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 188
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Hi Pete, hi Eddie,

it sounds like a problem that I just discovered on 2 of our 4 S1s.

there are faders, that don't reliably recognize touch.
I can clearly identify the faulty faders in test mode (made a video).
There when I touch a fader, the mute button led identifies touch. On the faulty faders the led doesn't come back on when the finger leaves the fader (sometimes not everytime).

The units have been already replaced after they had the knob touch problem.

Eddie, do you have a suggestion?


Thanks
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.7, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-10-2021, 12:10 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,430
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by marsian View Post
Hi Pete, hi Eddie,

it sounds like a problem that I just discovered on 2 of our 4 S1s.

there are faders, that don't reliably recognize touch.
I can clearly identify the faulty faders in test mode (made a video).
There when I touch a fader, the mute button led identifies touch. On the faulty faders the led doesn't come back on when the finger leaves the fader (sometimes not everytime).

The units have been already replaced after they had the knob touch problem.

Eddie, do you have a suggestion?


Thanks
Maik
This could be dirt in the slot, you could try compressed air. If not I should contact Avid Support again. (Sorry)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-10-2021, 12:18 PM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Maik, I think you've cracked it...

Just tried powering up my S1 in fader/button/knob test mode, and immediately saw the mute button LED randomly flashing on and off above the first fader, with my hands nowhere near the S1. The mute LED then stayed off, as if I was touching the fader, which I wasn't.

After I moved the fader up and down a couple of times, things settled down and the mute LED remained on after letting go of the fader.

As mentioned above, my S1 has done this from new and it's still only a few months old, so I don't think it's due to dust or dirt in the fader.

I'll relay all this onto Avid support and see what they suggest, but really useful to know I'm not the only one, so thanks a lot for your post Maik.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:27 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 188
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Dear Eddie,

I'm back from a few days off. In the meantime a colleague had a lot of trouble with the two S1s in one of our rooms.
I did use compressed air at the two sticky faders that don't reliably recognize touch, but it didn't help.
Also the connection issue is back sometimes. I first had luck with a USB-Networkadapter. But sometimes they are hiding from the network for a short time.

So please can we arrange an exchange for the two units?
Thank you very much.

Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.7, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-27-2021, 10:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,430
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Please open a case with Avid Customer Support and they can help you. You can say you discussed this on the DUC with me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 2018 / Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue Kdose Pro Tools 2018 11 10-30-2018 02:31 AM
Pro Tools Mixer Faders/Peaks not responding sweetambition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-10-2012 04:33 PM
Help: 002 mixer faders locked mm4dman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2009 11:06 PM
How can I use MIDI Faders with Mixer? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2009 11:56 PM
HELP! My Mixer Faders Keep Freezing Up! flymax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com