Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2021, 09:24 PM
Mike the sound guy Mike the sound guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Using M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

I have 32 audio sources coming to me via Dante. I have a M32 with a Dante card and Dante virtual sound card on my computer. I want to have all of the sources come to the M32 thru Dante and record them in Pro Tools on my computer but still be able to control and monitor ProTools using the M32. What is the best way to do this? I do have a X32 that I could use in this setup as well. I was thinking about putting the Dante card in the X32. Have all of the sources routed to the X32 via Dante controller. Then use the M32 with the USB card to connect to the Pro Tools computer. I could connect the X32 and M32 with a CAT cable between their AES50 ports and route the audio from the X32 to the M32 and then connect to the Pro Tools computer using the USB card in the M32. But I don't know if there is an easier way. My limitation as I see it, is only having one card slot for the M32. So it's either the Dante card for getting the sources or the USB card to interface with the Pro Tools computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2021, 09:53 PM
asoemo asoemo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Using M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

can you give a bit more detail as to what you are wanting to accomplish in the end? Are you simply wanting to be able to hear the main output from Pro tools back on the console?

If so, you can do this easily but you will have to give up two of your input channels to run signal back to the desk through Dante. So you would have 30 channels as inputs going into the desk and Pro Tools. Then the main outs from Pro Tools could be routed back out into the Dante network, and received on the Console through the remaining 2 channels. The console can do more than 32 channels but the issue is that the Dante card is limited to 32.

If I'm misunderstanding what your goal is, I apologize. With more info I may be able to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2021, 02:28 PM
Mike the sound guy Mike the sound guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Using M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

I want to be able to use the M32 as a control surface for Pro Tools and be able to monitor sources after Pro Tools on the M32 to make sure everything is sounding good on the recording in Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2021, 02:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,619
Default Re: Using M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

Dante input sources straight into Pro Tools via DVS. Dante outs from Pro Tools to the M32 for monitoring. Use whatever HUI capacity the M32 has for a control surface with Pro Tools. Keep in mind, DVS is great for capturing and sending audio via the onboard ethernet jack, but it does not have low enough latency to be used effectively when multitracking and overdubbing.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2021, 06:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,286
Default Re: Using M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

Please see my reply to your duplicate post and, per DUC rules, post your question 1 time in 1 section.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Midas M32 with Dante and Pro Tools Mike the sound guy Pro Tools 12 1 10-25-2021 04:42 PM
HDX with Dante Via freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 38 09-18-2021 07:18 PM
FS: Focusrite Red 4Pre Thunderbolt /Pro Tools HD/Dante Audio Interface - 5 Months Old nsureit Buy & Sell 0 05-28-2021 07:25 PM
Dante Controller and "Pro-Tools-First" Issue TheNeverknow Pro Tools | First Discussion 11 12-01-2020 08:10 AM
Pro Tools Dante Outputs Not Showing Up metalmcguire Third Party Interfaces 1 06-15-2020 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com