Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2021, 10:28 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 208
Default Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Afternoon all, this one has me stumped, just throwing it out there.

Upgraded from Win 7 x64/Pro Tools 11.3 - installed latest Win 10 y/day, installed Pro Tools 2021.6, it wont run at anything above 44.1 kHz.... which is a PITA given my sessions are 96 k

Using 002Rack, and a legacy driver (Avid 003 (Rack) Driver 9.0.8 (x64)) that works fine with ProTools 11.3.1 on Win 7 64

ProTools is well behaved otherwise - it recognised my MIDI control surface, the Midiman Uno USB adapter driver from 2013 even. I just cant get above 44.1 - dialog box says:

The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 96 kHz

Any advice mucho appreciated folks

Last edited by Tubthumper; 08-02-2021 at 10:29 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2021, 05:48 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 641
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

In Control Panel/Sound check both Playback and Record tabs to make sure the 002 is not set as the default interface for Windows. I've even gone as far as right clicking on each 002 icon and disabling it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Audio Setting.jpg (48.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.2.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40

Last edited by Wizzoboy; 08-03-2021 at 06:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2021, 06:35 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
...it wont run at anything above 44.1 kHz.... which is a PITA given my sessions are 96 k ...
Hi
Hold down the “N” key while launching Pro Tools – this opens the Playback Engine where you can change from 44.1 to 96K etc., before opening or creating a Session
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2021, 06:59 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
In Control Panel/Sound check both Playback and Record tabs to make sure the 002 is not set as the default interface for Windows. I've even gone as far as right clicking on each 002 icon and disabling it.
Beyond that, you can also set the sample rate for your audio devices there. I always record in 48k, so I have all my audio devices set to that (I also disable my interface as Wizzoboy mentioned). If you need to use your audio interface for Windows sounds, matching the sample rate in Control Panel\Sounds with your Pro Tools session will help.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2021, 11:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Any time PT gives a message about sample rates, its 99% going to be that Windows is trying to use the interface(your 002rack) as its "Default Playback Device". Change that to the on-board sound card so Windows is not competing for control of the hardware.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2021, 04:06 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 208
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Thanks guys, I managed to solve it last night... only took 4 hours!

AMD Radeon Catalyst had installed a couple of random audio drivers, HDMI and SPDIF, and I had 2 onboard mobo sound drivers activated also.

After a lot of disabling, uninstalling, hair pulling, cursing etc, I found a post here on the DUC which basically recommended what has been recommended in this thread - and it worked a treat.

Thanks again everyone, I'm up and running on 2021.3, Win 10 Home 64 bit, and my crusty 002Rack - even the older 9.0.7 003R driver seems to work fine.

I really appreciate everyone's help.

The DUC is a much friendlier and helpful place than GS!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2021, 04:34 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
...up and running on 2021.3, Win 10 Home 64 bit, and my crusty 002Rack - even the older 9.0.7 003R driver seems to work fine...
Great!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2021, 06:04 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 208
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

I'm going to run the Win 10 optimisations today (Brisbane is in COVID lockdown), and the tweaks recommended by unkJE.


Has anyone run a Win 10 debloater to streamline the OS for use with Pro Tools?


And should I disable Windows Defender anti-virus?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2021, 06:47 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
I'm going to run the Win 10 optimisations today (Brisbane is in COVID lockdown), and the tweaks recommended by unkJE.


Has anyone run a Win 10 debloater to streamline the OS for use with Pro Tools?


And should I disable Windows Defender anti-virus?


Thanks
Keep Windows Security & take all Windows updates. Manually uninstall bloatware. Go through Windows Settings and basically turn everything off. Do AVID optimizations. Kill unnecessary startup items. Run CCleaner free Registry & Custom Clean.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2021, 07:44 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Keep Windows Security & take all Windows updates. Manually uninstall bloatware. Go through Windows Settings and basically turn everything off. Do AVID optimizations. Kill unnecessary startup items. Run CCleaner free Registry & Custom Clean.
^^^^^^^^^^^^ Great tips from EGS!

Wizzoboy (Post #2) showed the Windows > Sound > Playback tab
Also select your interface in Windows > Sound > Recording tab:
https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2607488&postcount=6


Once all done, clone your drive & thereafter “as you go” after major installs ...
if subsequent installs or uninstalls go wrong, it’s easy to “get back up again” quickly ... so ...

Good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro tools HD System Base: i7 and Jetway MB with 4 PCI slots also runs OSX 10.6 headsup Buy & Sell 1 01-23-2018 07:44 AM
Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system BIG D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-13-2010 07:36 PM
HTDM usage clarification on MIX system?runs for weeks/crash! Chris Watkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-29-2007 08:42 PM
Pro Tools Runs Horrible on my system GStyle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-12-2006 08:34 AM
MIDI OVER RUNS SYSTEM FREEZES UP rufust MIDI 1 04-14-2003 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com