Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2021, 05:51 PM
oldlouisvillerecords oldlouisvillerecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Louisville
Posts: 5
Default PSU requirements for HD2 TDM System

I have Pro Tools 8 HD running on a HD2 TDM system with a Digidesign 192 8x16x8. My PC specs are Dell Optiplex 9020 MT, Windows 7, i7-4790, 2 SSD (1 for os + 1 for storage), 16gb Ram, Dell Geforce GTX 645, Digidesign HD accel core card pcie, and Digidesign HD accel card pcie. It is also likely that at some point I will upgrade the cpu to the i7-4790k.

The weak link in this setup is a Dell OEM 290w psu. Therefore I'm looking to upgrade the psu, but the Dell Optiplex 9020 motherboard has a propriety 8-pin connector, so an aftermarket psu is problematic.

The first option I have is a Dell OEM 365w psu that can be swapped into the pc seamlessly. Unfortunately this is the highest wattage I can go OEM.

Will a 365w psu be enough to power this system?

The second option I have is to use an aftermarket psu with a 24pin to 8pin atx adapter. Not going to lie the adapter sketches me out after reading about it possibly frying the motherboard in reviews online.

However, if 365w will not cut it, then I am okay to use the adapter for a proper power supply. Any recommendations on how much power is necessary for running my system? Any recommendations on a particular psu that you've used for an hd rig?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2021, 06:21 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: PSU requirements for HD2 TDM System

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldlouisvillerecords View Post
... how much power is necessary for running my system?...
I'd contact Dell about that adaptor. Here's a PSU calculator: https://www.newegg.com/tools/power-supply-calculator/
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2021, 08:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,934
Default Re: PSU requirements for HD2 TDM System

PowerMac G4 had 344W, 360W, or 400W power supply depending on the model, so 365W should be enough.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 05:44 PM
New System Requirements Hooh Hearted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2010 11:00 PM
OS system Requirements for 7.4 and/or 7.4.2 teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-10-2010 11:32 AM
system requirements brandonstevens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-22-2008 04:09 AM
System requirements drumbeat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-16-1999 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com