Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2003, 09:30 AM
studio405 studio405 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
Default Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

1. When using round robin allocation in protools 6.1 can I have it NOT automatically write files on certain hard drives other than the system hard drive? In 5.3.1, when round robin is on it writes on every drive connected except the system. I'd like it to just write on the drives I specify. Do they fix this in 6.1?

2. When bouncing to disk in 6.1... If my session is 24bit/96k and I bounce to 44.1k/16bit, does it downsample first THEN dither THEN drop the bits?

3. Does the Reason/Rewire connection work good?

4. Is all the hardware & drives I"m using now compatible?

Thanks for any help... I'm trying to figure out if it's worth the headache!?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2003, 11:47 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Quote:
Originally posted by studio405:
2. When bouncing to disk in 6.1... If my session is 24bit/96k and I bounce to 44.1k/16bit, does it downsample first THEN dither THEN drop the bits?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Dithering is a process you use to avoid truncation (what you've called dropping the bits). I do not know the order. If you want control over the process, either keep the bit depth the same and SRC when bouncing, or dither when bouncing then SRC the bounce.
Quote:
. Is all the hardware & drives I"m using now compatible?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">That depends on what hardware you are using. The interfaces and cards (excluding SampleCell) are compatible. If you use MIDI and have a MIDI interface that connects to your Mac's serial port, your interface is useless. You will need to acquire a USB MIDI interface. Also if you use AVOption, you are out of luck. You will need to upgrade to AVOption|XL. ATTO SCSI cards are compatible, but I'm not certain about Adaptec. If you use Masterlist CD, you will need to acquire Roxio's Jam.

Hope that covers it.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2003, 11:59 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 436
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Quote:
If you use MIDI and have a MIDI interface that connects to your Mac's serial port, your interface is useless. You will need to acquire a USB MIDI interface.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">See, one thing that totally burns me up is when people just spout stuff out and have not done their homework. If you use MIDI in OS X and want to do it through the serial port on your MAC you can and your interfaces will work as always. Just be sure you get a gport or some other Modem port replacement product and ensure you have the correct drivers installed.

Some people hear something once and never hit the refresh button to see if they need to change their opinion or to see if there are changes. There are MIDI drivers for serial ports in OS X now. There were none when it first came out, but times change. Oh yeah. the refresh button is F5. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 2, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2003, 01:23 PM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

My HUI worked fine with a G4 port on an MDD G4 in OS9.2, using an old serial Opcode Studio 64 XTC. MIDI setup in OSX recognizes the G4 port, sees a generic Midi interface, but ProTools won't see it. Have to use my USB Fastlane for the HUI. I have downloaded the latest drivers from the Stealth site.

So, Andre, do you actually have a serial MIDI interface working in ProTools with a G4 port or sililiar? What are the particulars?

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2003, 01:28 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Andre neglects the point that Digidesign does not support MIDI over serial ports in Mac OS X. If you call digi tech support and say "I'm using a Studio 5 with a stealth serial port" you will be told that they won't help you (nicely I hope, but that is what they'll say). Sure there may be drivers available, but that doesn't mean they are supported or guaranteed to function (trakbyte's HUI is a good example).

Instead of me pressing the F5 key Andre, you should RT*CD (where CD stands for compatibility documents). [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2003, 02:27 PM
david korn david korn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 86
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Rewire works great with Live 2.1b and Rewire 2.5. Start/stop playback from any of the 3 apps running at the same time, position cursor in any of the 3 apps and it's reflected in the others... I recorded the output of Live in PT and found a 158 samples delay. Only little glitch was midi notes at 1/1/1 in Reason sequencer wouldn't play --but other 1/1/1 notes in Redrum caused no problems. You must leave a countoff measure...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2003, 04:07 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

If your most important issue is tech support then by all means buy a USB MIDI device, however, I have had no need to call tech support since attaching my existing pair of Studio 4 devices through the gPort OSX driver. It just works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2003, 10:01 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 401
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Can somebody tell me how to make F5 actually refresh on a MAC?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2003, 06:31 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

So how did you guys get 6.1 ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2003, 07:31 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 436
Default Re: Protools 6.1 & OsX questions

Quote:
Originally posted by Chief Technician:
Andre neglects the point that Digidesign does not support MIDI over serial ports in Mac OS X.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The point is he did not ask you what Digi supported, he asked you what worked. If you seriously think that every PT rig is to Digi's specs you are dreamin. If all you give are the responses Digi would give, what good are you? This is a Digidesign USER conference, where we swap ideas on how to get stuff done. If we all wanted Digi's response, we would call digi. We spent the same money you spent and more. We know how to use the phone. If someone actually listened to your response they would think they would have to completely redo their studio with USB midi just to meet Digi's spec - to heck with that -(which if you know anything about business, is their way to push you to their USB Midi product - which by the way still does not work in a Windows envrionment). So if anything, your response was one-sided and incomplete. If you are going to give an opinion here, at the very least give a balanced one (that is if you want to be taken seriously).

My .02 cents. Your agreement is NOT required. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 2, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9 questions sokrox Pro Tools 9 6 07-30-2012 02:20 PM
Questions regarding ProTools and it's H/W audio_fuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-20-2008 12:32 PM
ProTools 6.1 : Two Questions Muxlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 08-03-2003 12:19 AM
Protools 5.3.3 LE questions.. guitarsmurf22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2003 06:00 AM
More ProTools 5 Questions! Dog BBQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-1999 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com