Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2011, 05:29 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

I have PT9. Been with Pro Tools since 6.X

I need more instrument tracks. Logic Cubase and all of PT's competitors have unlimited instrument tracks.

I don't want to spend $2000 just for 64 more tracks. I also don't want to switch to another DAW. Is there anything I can do?
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2011, 05:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

a) used market
b) hope for something from AES
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2011, 05:52 PM
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 469
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

Well, you could run Reaper in rewire mode inside of PT. It's not really the same thing but it might be a temporary solution until you find something better. Reaper has an unlimited track count and supports Rewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2011, 07:32 PM
duderonomi duderonomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

You can purchase the license for DV toolkit 1 on ebay for 299.00 (I think this includes the 25.00 iLok license transfer fee). Then purchase the upgrade to Complete Production Toolkit 2 for 299.00.
__________________
recording engineer=audio photographer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:12 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

I bought a second copy of ProTools 9 HD off eBay for $700.00
192 tracks - no problem on my i7 iMac
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2011, 03:00 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
I bought a second copy of ProTools 9 HD off eBay for $700.00
192 tracks - no problem on my i7 iMac
Ask around in the for sale section here and you may find it for even less...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2011, 11:58 AM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

As an Instrument track is just an Aux In and MIDI track combined into one track, and you can have 512 MIDI tracks and 160 Aux In tracks, that should help you.

I have never pushed PT hard on this front. As PT (right now) is not a 64-bit app I always run out of power/memory in PT long before I even come close to the Inst. track limit (and I'm on an HD system). I tend to use alot of samples though.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2011, 10:25 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
I bought a second copy of ProTools 9 HD off eBay for $700.00
192 tracks - no problem on my i7 iMac
I need an interface to run HD thought right roberts?


Neil, you can't come close to the track limit? Are you hosting these samples in PT?
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2011, 10:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet View Post
I need an interface to run HD thought right roberts?
No.

PT9HD will run on any hardware, you just can't use the features provided by an HD card (TDM plugs, low latency, etc).
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2011, 11:36 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand??

Well then that is the solution the Dism! :) Why would anyone pay 2 grand for the Complete Production Toolkit 2 when they could just get PT HD for $600...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-Pro-Too...item415e549f77

Does Avid not sell PT HD 9 with out upgrading from PT HD 8? How can I buy PTHD9 through Avid, and how much is it I don't see an option. I use Mbox Pro (3).

So now I can have 128 instrument tracks and record at 192 if I wanted to...which I don't.


BUT...On the Avid.com Mbox Pro 3 page it says...
Connect up to three pairs of speakers for A/B/ monitoring or monitor 5.1 surround*


* Mixing surround sound requires Complete Production Toolkit 2, a software option for Pro Tools.


Why doesn't it say with Complete Toolkit 2 "or" PTHD?

Thanks guys.
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Grand Instrument Sounds Different in PT v10 John McDaniel Virtual Instruments 3 02-14-2014 07:52 PM
Pro Tools dropping tracks at 96 khz friendlybunny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2011 09:52 AM
Mini Grand instrument track being distorted after bounce mrtibbs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-18-2009 01:05 AM
Distortion an clipping noise with mini grand or other midi instrument with compressor remnant4J MIDI 2 03-04-2009 04:07 PM
tracks dropping out... terryd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2005 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com