Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:38 PM
Sturphy Sturphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 172
Default 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

It's not a big deal to me, but my max buffer size is 1024 in PT9, when it used to be 2048 on PT 8.0.4. Anyone know why that is?

I'm using an Eleven Rack on OSX 10.6.5, and installed the correct drivers. Same exact computer config but with a fresh OS build. At first I thought it was probably having ADC enabled that did it, but it's the same without ADC.

Thanks,

Sturph
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:18 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

They changes it purposely; lamen answer is it jus wasn't a need as it isn't much increase after 1024 & som other stuff they said; I don't kno that it matters much as far as what they said because the end result is it's no more
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:19 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
They changes it purposely; lamen answer is it jus wasn't a need as it isn't much increase after 1024 & som other stuff they said; I don't kno that it matters much as far as what they said because the end result is it's no more
Yep.

I was a little weirded out at it's absence at first... but it's had no impact on my system's performance, so I say good riddance to insanely high buffer values.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:38 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Most of us with PC hardly com off 64s even during mix (maybe 128) thatz high as I go so 1024 definitely doesn't bother me..

See Dtism, we Pee on Mac

Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:45 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Most of us with PC hardly com off 64s even during mix (maybe 128) thatz high as I go so 1024 definitely doesn't bother me..

See Dtism, we Pee on Mac

Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
Well, I should hope whatever you're using pees on my 3 year old C2D...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:58 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Well, I should hope whatever you're using pees on my 3 year old C2D...


Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:47 PM
Sturphy Sturphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 172
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

If you don't pee on my Mac, I won't make fun of your antivirus.

Thanks guys!

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,041
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

FWIW, my testing showed no difference at 2048 or 4096, over 1024.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2010, 07:53 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: 1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sturphy View Post
If you don't pee on my Mac, I won't make fun of your antivirus.

Thanks guys!

All u Mac boys better get ready to anti virus up. I was reading about this new major trojan virus that's out for Macs. I guess it was only a matter of time.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RME ASIO 1024 sample buffer - possible w/PT9? iain_m Windows 0 03-30-2012 03:22 PM
Buffer Engine now only goes up to 1024? anackman macOS 7 10-01-2011 12:50 PM
H/w buffersize from 2048 to 1024 Zino Mikorey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2010 11:53 PM
Is 1024 the highest buffer setting in 7.4 LE? JChance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-24-2008 05:00 AM
1024 buffer vs. 2048 ?? SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com