Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:48 PM
Tobsen Tobsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Default sends

stupid question:
are there only 10 stereo or mono sends per track in PT?
what is the deal if i need more then 10 sends per track?
can anyone help me out?
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:59 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: sends

Wowww.. ok, yeah there are only 10.. thatz not enough?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:03 PM
Tobsen Tobsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Default Re: sends

it is enough
i just thought about it, haha
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: sends

we tell you to go back to a version that only had 5

the sends can be 1.0 to 7.1,
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:36 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Talking Re: sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobsen View Post
stupid question:
are there only 10 stereo or mono sends per track in PT?
what is the deal if i need more then 10 sends per track?
can anyone help me out?
Thx
If you really did need more than 10 sends on a track you could buss it to an aux and use the 10 sends on the aux track for a total of 19 sends (1 got used just to route to the aux, so it doesn't count). Of course you might then ask, "What happens if I run out of my 256 busses?" since we just used one up. Hey, you gotta run out of something some time!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:52 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobsen View Post
it is enough
i just thought about it, haha
This is why I stay in the HD forum mostly..

Until PT9 came along.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:57 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: sends

I think you may be confused. The sends are to route your signal to another track for processing etc. not to send your track to all your people in your address book.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:27 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
I think you may be confused. The sends are to route your signal to another track for processing etc. not to send your track to all your people in your address book.
Lolol

Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:37 AM
The Egg The Egg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Just outside the beltway.
Posts: 146
Wink Re: sends

Anyone who needs more than 10 sends per track is officially a douche-bag.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2010, 08:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
I think you may be confused. The sends are to route your signal to another track for processing etc. not to send your track to all your people in your address book.
As Larry the cable guy says, I don't care who ya are, ats funny right thar
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 12:10 PM
Copying Sends Levels between sends Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2008 10:03 AM
Sends 6 > 10 ? priorytools ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-11-2006 05:43 AM
Using Sends Sharritan Tips & Tricks 1 08-11-2004 07:41 PM
Using Sends HR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-08-2003 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com