Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:19 AM
nachonieto nachonieto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: barranquilla,colombia
Posts: 77
Default "no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message

thats it , this message appears when i launch protools hd 8 ....why? , how i can fix that ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 08:05 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: "no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message

Same thing happens here. I have all of my network stuff disabled, because my machine is a DAW, not for surfing the internet. I just click ok in the error box, and keep working. There should be a preference to not use sattelite systems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:40 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: "no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message

I've seen this message as well - and agree that there should be an option to turn the video satellite features off
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2009, 01:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: "no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message

We're implementing a fix for this in an upcoming cs release.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2009, 04:51 PM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: "no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message

thanks for the info -
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM
Pro Tools HFS+ / Macdrive Error "Not a valid Audio volume for recording" theaero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2009 11:13 PM
Help! Quicktime Error Message "Video has no frames" bchrismar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-03-2008 08:57 AM
Help!! When opening session, window pops up saying "file not on a valid drive?" ?? Rockman-Songwriter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-25-2003 04:03 PM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com