Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:11 AM
borez borez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default System migration

I'm currently updating a clients studio from G4's dual 800mhz ( I think ) to Mac Pros, the client is using the old 882 and 888 interfaces with a digi PCI card.

Is it therefore possible to directly port the cards and interfaces to his new machines?? And if there are problems, what are they?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:16 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Parrish fl. usa
Posts: 723
Default Re: System migration

mac pros are pcie. pcix won't work in them..
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:20 AM
borez borez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: System migration

So what's the solution? The only one I can work out is to buy a new digi PCI card with a 192 i/o and use the legacy slot for the 888's

But that's like, a £7000 job, for an interface that's only worth a couple of hundred quid??

I can buy apogees for that sort of money?

Are there any PCI external adapters that can be used?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: System migration

This will not work - a Mac Pro requires running an OS that has no comparable version of Pro Tools that will work with it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:01 PM
borez borez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: System migration

So therefore... My client is screwed?

Does an upgrade path exist? I mean considering my client is a fifteen years loyal Pro tools user, then you'd think that it would?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2007, 07:22 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: System migration

Not to be unkind. But you would have to think that a system that is that old has served the owner well. So you could leave it as it is or buy a new system or even, as you suggest, cobble together a system from the bits you have. We have been upgrading our systems over time and make sure we factor it into the cost of doing business. It is not really Digidesign's problem. That system will still work fine for certain tasks. Perhaps they should buy a new system and put the old one on ebay. But I don't see this as Digidesign's problem. There have been upgrade offers in the past that would have allowed this system to be upgraded.
my 2c
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2007, 09:36 AM
borez borez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: System migration

I'm in no way saying it's a Digi prob ( well apart from the horrendously overpriced gear?? ) . It's just that my client thinks that he can basically chuck his old digi bits in a new system and they'll still work?

We are talking two studios and a mastering room here with 8 x 888 i/o's and a couple of 882's which as you can well understand to buy the equivalent new is a pretty ridiculous sum of money

If I had my way I'd migrate him totally to Logic Pro and 8 Focusrite saffires pro's but...


Anyway

Let me get this straight, Prop-tools will only work with it's own interfaces y/n?

Also: Can anyone tell me about the 003 system, can it still run all the TDM plug-ins, looks like for the cost he'll probably have to go this route.

;0)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2007, 02:15 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 438
Default Re: System migration

If you keep up this aggressive manner no one would help you. Protools systems are definately proprietary. A digi 003 is a Protols Le system and cannot run TDM plugins. Your client is free to choose Logic 8 if he needs it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2007, 03:45 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: System migration

Quote:
Let me get this straight, Prop-tools will only work with it's own interfaces y/n?

Also: Can anyone tell me about the 003 system, can it still run all the TDM plug-ins, looks like for the cost he'll probably have to go this route.

;0)
Both Lynx and Apogee make Protools compatible interface options. 003 is Protools LE - It's a native system, so no TDM. Most of the TDM plugins also run as RTAS - but not all. Sounds like maybe you should contact an authorized dealer to educate yourself and your client about their options before spending. Upgrades are just part of the price of doing business I'm afraid. If your client NEEDS TDM, you don't have too many options. If they can get by with a native system, the options are too numerous to discuss here.

Best of luck
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:21 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 438
Default Re: System migration

Mytek also....
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 7,1; 16 core; 192 Gb RAM; 4x 1 TB NVMe OWC Accelsior; OSX Catalina
PT 2021.3 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Avid S1/2x iPad Air2/ Avid|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro system migration for HDX use jafbox macOS 4 11-08-2011 07:19 AM
Missing Sync I/O after system migration. breagles macOS 3 09-01-2011 08:01 PM
LE to HD migration.. m4ca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-03-2009 01:09 AM
will migration work? studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-07-2007 01:52 PM
OS9 to OSX mix system migration john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2005 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com