Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2001, 11:59 AM
benhallen benhallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NY,NY USA
Posts: 19
Default ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Greetings. I'm running 5.11 on a 9600, MAc OS 9.04. Whenever I run Toast or Quicktime and use the Digihardware, then quit and try run PT, it says that the hardware is in use or not installed, even if the other apps are closed....any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2001, 01:11 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Strange I have had same problem running 5.1.1 on G4 867. When I run Masterlist CD and quit I open Pro Tools and no hardware installed or in use by other application. Happened 3 times last week. I have to trash digi setup, restarting the Mac doesn't fix it. Since I have 2 1662 interfaces I have to reset all the inputs. I called Digi about this yesteday and was told I was the first case they had ever heard about. Not anymore .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2001, 01:32 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Happens to me too... But sometimes the application is still open in the background and if I quit it from the top right hand corner of the mac toolbar and open protools it works....other times it doesn't.... luck i guess haha...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2001, 01:46 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Funny, I was just talking about this here...
http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...&f=16&t=009789

And Dutchmuzik, if digi really said that is must have been a new employee. This problem has been around for a while and been posted here a bunch of times..

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2001, 02:12 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,423
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Don't know if this will help at all or if it relates to your situation... but this has worked for me. I want everything to use the Digi outputs, but using anything like Quicktime or the CD player would "hold on" to the sound card if I tried to launch PT afterwards. "Hardware either not installed or is in use by another program." I only ever had to trash DAE prefs, not digi setup. And I didn't have to restart... just drag prefs to the trash and PT would launch.

What solved the problem for me was going to Sound Input in the Sound Control Panel and unchecking every device where it says "play sound through this device."

You may not need to do all of these things but here's what I did:
Trash DAE, Digisetup, and Sound prefs.
Uncheck "Play sound through..." in Sound Input.
Open the Digidesign Control Panel (I remember reading here once that this step was needed... as if it "wakes up" this setup. I don't know if it matters.

I have the sound from all apps using the Digidesign Outputs now with no problems going back and forth between Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2001, 05:50 PM
Coz Coz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 18
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Hi all,
I have had this and found that if you change from the digi output driver to mac sound in sound cntrol panel; and restart, PT will be able to grab the hardware again. You can then switch bac to digi output. A pain, but you don't have to trash prefs.
Coz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2001, 06:13 PM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Ccash is right. Before the current Digidesign CP, I used to use the Bitheadz Unity CP to establish communication with the Digidesign hardware. In fact, I had a QuickKeys macro that opened it up, went to the Other Options screen, toggled one of the inputs between analog and digital, and closed the CP!

This also works when you turn the audio interface on after the computer and want to run CDs through it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2001, 06:22 PM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

Ccash is right. Before the current Digidesign CP, I used to use the Bitheadz Unity CP to establish communication with the Digidesign hardware. In fact, I had a QuickKeys macro that opened it up, went to the Other Options screen, toggled one of the inputs between analog and digital, and closed the CP!

This also works when you turn the audio interface on after the computer and want to run CDs through it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2001, 12:44 AM
modula modula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Milano, Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

try to activate and deactivate digidesign in sound control panel, do this whitout trash digisetup. sometimes it work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2001, 02:21 AM
giles_l giles_l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools hardware in use by another program!

corrupt sound prefs...trash them and you should be fine....

Systsem folder/preferences/sound preferences
__________________
Giles Littlefield
Audio Support Specialist
Tyrell London
www.tyrell.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10:"ProTools Hardware is either not installed or in use by another program" danielme Windows 0 04-19-2012 09:05 PM
Hardware in use by another program?? MillionDollaMotive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-25-2010 05:20 AM
Help!!! Hardware in use by another program!! postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2009 11:04 AM
C24 in hardware exchange program? salmonsound General Discussion 2 03-19-2008 03:59 PM
WEIRD error - another program is using protools hardware - and its MS Word!! Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-27-2003 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com