Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2010, 02:24 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,109
Default My dumb question for today about ADC

I suppose I could go do a quick test to answer this, but here's a simple question about Auto Delay Compensation. I have a normal HD TDM rig...but lately I've been using more RTAS plugs because I'm on a powerful Mac Pro. When I instantiate an RTAS plug-in, does Auto Delay Compensation compensate for it...or does this only work with TDM plugs?

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2010, 02:36 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,659
Default Re: My dumb question for today about ADC

This works for the whole Mixer... RTAS and TDM

Careful you don't go out of range... inserting a TDM plugin AFTER an RTAS can sometimes increase the delay on that track as much as 10x

you can always view "Delay" in the Mixer window to keep an eye on it.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2010, 03:10 PM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 843
Default Re: My dumb question for today about ADC

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
I suppose I could go do a quick test to answer this, but here's a simple question about Auto Delay Compensation. I have a normal HD TDM rig...but lately I've been using more RTAS plugs because I'm on a powerful Mac Pro. When I instantiate an RTAS plug-in, does Auto Delay Compensation compensate for it...or does this only work with TDM plugs?

Thanks in advance...
That is no dumb question my friend


In fact there is no such thing in here...



G
__________________
MacBook Air M2 / Pro Tools 2022.10 / MetricHalo ULN-8 / AVID Console C|24 / UA 6176 / Neumann U67 / Oram S200 / UAD Octos /
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2010, 03:13 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: My dumb question for today about ADC

No dumb questions, but we have PLENTY of dumb answers for you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb question Ugo26 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 12-07-2009 05:13 AM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 03:41 PM
This may be a dumb Question but... JonnyGinese Tips & Tricks 2 05-02-2005 04:47 PM
my dumb story for today is... WorldOfWiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-20-2003 03:05 AM
This may be a dumb question but... CodeBlue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-07-2002 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com