Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2013, 08:18 PM
dreamsequence dreamsequence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 17
Default WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Looking for plugins that will work for a PT III TDM system v5.0.1. I know, check the Smithsonian...Particularly interested in reverb and EQ choices.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2013, 02:27 PM
Natural Sound Natural Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 695
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

I have an unused unregistered KIND OF LOUD RealVerb RTAS V1.5
There's no indication as to what the computer requirements are.
We had purchased this with the hope of upgrading to a TDM version later.
KOL was taken over by Universal Audio and I believe the upgrade path never happened.

Maybe you can find out, or someone will comment here on what the requirements are.

You can reach me at:
Naturalsound at bellsouth dot net.

thanks,
t
__________________
Thomas Anthony
Natural Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2013, 08:07 PM
dreamsequence dreamsequence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 17
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Thanks for the offer, but I believe RTAS was only fully implemented in PT 5.1, so it will not run on my 5.0.1. It seems that was the last version before giving LE more muscle, and was the last version to work under OS 8.6 through 9.01.

You are correct that KOL made a Realverb TDM version that would work under 5.0.1. If yours is Realverb Pro v1.5, it is even newer, but there was an original Realverb 5.1 surround mix version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2013, 09:25 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Product: Soft SampleCell
Company: Avid

Product: Access Virus
Company: Avid
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2013, 08:01 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Product: Soft SampleCell
Company: Avid

Product: Access Virus
Company: Avid
I've got these for sale if you need them

I also have 7.3 HD as well as the 7.3/7.4 HD bundle

Let me know - PM works
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2013, 09:02 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,442
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Product: Soft SampleCell
Company: Avid

Product: Access Virus
Company: Avid
Just so there are no surprises, soft samplecell will only work in standalone mode with PTIII hardware, because PTIII hardware only works with up to PT 5.0.1.

To use SSC as a plugin, you'd need PT 5.1, which will require d24 or MIX hardware to run.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2013, 09:32 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Cool you remember
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2013, 08:37 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,442
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Cool you remember
If you do end up selling your SSC license and the buyer has questions you can't answer, let me know. I used to have a huge samplecell setup with 7 samplecell cards and 2 slave computers running soft samplecell... I still remember most of the info about what's needed to use it and set it up.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2013, 03:01 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 620
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Man, you will be able to run LexiVerb! God I miss that plug :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2013, 09:29 PM
dreamsequence dreamsequence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 17
Default Re: WTB: Plugins for PT III TDM v5.0.1

Yeah, the trick is finding the plugs. Most everyone has moved on and the disks languish in an old cardboard box somewhere...I did find an NOS copy of DPP-1 that runs, and D-Verb 1.02. I also have the Waves TDM Gold bundle and another bundle that escapes me right now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins? Zacsyd Pro Tools 10 9 05-02-2012 07:26 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com