Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:48 AM
bmajor3 bmajor3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default How To Loop your Trcaks in ProTools LE 6.9

How do you loop your midi tracks in ProTools ?

Do you record your instruments flat ( no effects) or in stereo ?


Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:58 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How To Loop your Trcaks in ProTools LE 6.9

Quote:
How do you loop your midi tracks in ProTools ?
In 6.9? Cut, copy and paste.
You should consider upgrading to 7.x as the looping features are greatly improved.
Quote:
Do you record your instruments flat ( no effects) or in stereo ?
Whatever the song/instrument/sound calls for.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.3 Loop-Playback Selection issue hpfmn macOS 3 06-22-2011 03:23 AM
Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools??? HipHopHead Virtual Instruments 5 05-21-2007 11:44 PM
Loop Functionality in ProTools 7.3 olivix Tips & Tricks 5 03-27-2007 08:19 AM
Loop Recording in ProTools 7.1 LE e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-01-2006 01:19 PM
Loop with ProTools Tim VR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-30-2005 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com