Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2000, 04:37 PM
davidS davidS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: israel
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

I DONT KNOW ABOUT ANY PLUGIN PREAMP.
I USE A TLA UNIT WICH IS TUBE PREAMP COMPRESSOR AND EQ, IT`S GREAT WITH VOCAL AND ANY MIC FOR INSTRUMENT.
CANNOT HELP YOU WITH PRICES.
GOOD LUCK
DAVID
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2000, 05:17 PM
Dr Strangelove Dr Strangelove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Caracas - Venezuela
Posts: 17
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

A nice mic preamp if you don't wanna spend a lot of money is the ART tube MP, you can get it for about $110 wich is a great deal, highly recomended, you can even use it as a DI box for your keyboards, for that price you should consider getting a pair. What kind of mikes are you planning to use condenser or dynamic?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2000, 12:52 AM
corbel corbel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: World
Posts: 50
Default Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

HI everybody, I need so desperately to get a mic pre-amp, I been asking for prices and a decent one is not less than $700 dollars.
Also I been trying to see if there are any Mic pre-amp plug-ins or any plugins that would enhance my vocals.
In case there is not mic pre-amps as plug-ins yet, I would love to hear your opinion on which regular mic pre-amp you guys use and love.
Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2000, 08:49 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

Just an interesting sidenote here...

I recently bought a CD called the "Boston Pre Party" which compares a bunch of different high-end preamps through 3 or 4 different mics on acoustic guitar, nylon string guitar, and voice. By FAR, the biggest difference in the sounds on this CD was NOT the preamps, but was the choice of mics.

Good mic pre's do seem to start at about the $500-700 range. You can also get a pretty good mic for the same money - if what you really want is a different sound.

Just some food for thought...


------------------
LW
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2000, 09:35 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 611
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

I've been using the dbx-576,which is 1 channel of tube (12xa7) preamp & 1 channel tube comp.
You can feed the preamp directly to the comp or not and can use both on different sources at the same time - also has sidechain capability & an option (more bucks) of digital output - I've used it on elec bass, acoustic guitar, vocals,percussion - hell everything I've recorded with a mic - it's made a big diff!! Plus it has some classic dbx compressor settings (over-easy). I got it from sweetwater for $750. They also make the 586 which is two channels of the same preamp for the same $$.

Good luck!!

crow
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2010 2 x 2.66 / 40GB RAM / OSX 10.13.6 / PT2020.5 / Metric Halo ULN-8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2000, 10:06 PM
corbel corbel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: World
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

Thank you guys.
You are really a help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2000, 02:29 PM
Humbucker Humbucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

While not a mic pre modeler, Antares has a new product, MicModeler which may fill your need.
(www.antarestech.com)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2000, 01:16 PM
gh10606 gh10606 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: cincinnati, oh
Posts: 221
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

All I can say is you must be using one HECK of a good mic if you're that worried about the quality of the pre. I'm using Audio Technica 4033's, and a CAD E-200 through the Digi pre, and they sound great to me! If you're using something like an SM-58, maybe THAT's your problem.

Happy micing!

Glenn

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2001, 09:39 PM
plumlord plumlord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Johnson
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is there any Mic Pre-amp PLUG-IN..?

Listen buddy how do you know that my-man isn't just trying to add a third mic and needs one for the god-awful non-existant-pre 3-8 in's? Cause that's why I want one-- i could't believe the levels on a cheap sm- through the third in "vs" 1 and 2.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 04:26 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 04:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 09:42 PM
PT9 Plug In RoLL Call: Do ALL Plug Ins Work? stvbn@yahoo.com Pro Tools 9 18 11-29-2010 10:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com