Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2000, 09:36 PM
kvern kvern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 13
Default datasync2

I've been reading the posts here for a few months and they have been a great help in purchasing/troubleshooting the 001. I use Pro Tools TDM systems at work (for over 2 years) and sync using MTP AV and DTP. I know the DTP will work for what I need to do at home with my 001, but don't have the cash. So here's the deal:

I've been transfering 24 ADAT tracks using the BRC and MTC...adjusting for the timing problems in PTLE...not the best way to have to work but it gets the job done. However, I need to get the tracks back to ADAT and the transfer needs to be solid. I've configured the OMS and PTLE according to the manual (pages 340-345). But the setup in the manual seems to be for TDMs and uses an Opcode MIDI interface/serial port instead of the 001. The 001 is sending out MIDI (or so the light on a MIDI tester tells me) but the datasync doesn't seem to be getting any MIDI. I hope this isn't too specific a problem...if anyone has any ideas, i would greatly appreciate the help.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2000, 04:43 PM
davidS davidS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: israel
Posts: 16
Default Re: datasync2

i`ve got the same probleme.
please help......
david
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2000, 06:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: datasync2

First off, you may need this newer DAE/DSI. Do you have MTC to port selected in the session setup window? The port would be the Datasync (if you named it that way in OMS).

Either way, read the release notes for DAE/DSI and see if this describes your problem. If so download this and replace your current DAE/DSI with this updated 1.
http://www.digidesign.com/serv/indxftp.html


B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
datasync2+ADAT+001 [almost done] pls help Impala 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2002 02:03 AM
JCCooper DataSync2 Help tangodazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2001 05:38 PM
I need help - ADAT>Datasync2>digi001 spong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2001 03:26 PM
datasync vs datasync2 Shabbyroad General Discussion 0 12-08-2000 01:13 AM
ADAT sync,Datasync2 prob HughM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-12-2000 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com