Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2000, 07:19 AM
chadadams chadadams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

Has anyone come up with what they think is the definitive way to synch and resolve to incoming time code with the 001? I have heard many ideas here and would like a more defintive answer. By the way, does clocking info travel over the optical i/o as it does with the spdif i/o?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2000, 11:50 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

chad,

Check with thread "going to the digi show" re this question.

Shaggy
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2000, 05:08 PM
rat1016 rat1016 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 292
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

I'm resolving to smpte on a dialy basis.All
you need is something to convert it to mtc.
hasta,rat1016
__________________
Matt
Las Vegas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2000, 07:32 AM
chadadams chadadams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

thanks gents, for the assistance.

rat, if all you're doing is converting to mtc and locking your 001 to it, you're not actually resolved to the code. my understanding of this is that the 001 only smpte triggers and then essentially freewheels after that. you need some sort of clocking source to actually resolve to the code (i.e. word clock)..... eventually over longer songs your 001 will drift away from the actual tc position. this may not be a problem with adats or something relatively stable in transport...but an analog tape machine????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2000, 04:13 PM
rat1016 rat1016 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 292
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

chadadams,you are correct.So far I've had no
problems "free wheelin it".Of course the
songs are 7 minutes at longest.
The source is a Sony JH-24, and it's well
maintained.
But give it a try, I'm sure you'll get great results.(at least for short periods!)
hasta ,rat1016
__________________
Matt
Las Vegas
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2000, 01:52 PM
davidS davidS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: israel
Posts: 16
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

hello there.
i have a adat with jl-cooper datasync.
and i cannot get it working any help please
thank you davidS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2000, 07:20 AM
chadadams chadadams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Re: So, what is the best way to sync and resolve to other machines with the 001??

well rat, at least it's nice to know i'm not misinformed.... thanks for your replies. but no one has answered my original question about resolving to code. any ideas??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Generator to resolve PT with Blackmagic Extreme card garnoil Post - Surround - Video 12 03-15-2011 04:29 PM
Sync / Slaving Two Machines mobilesonictools.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2010 05:43 PM
HELP: How to sync two machines with MTC deadhorses Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-21-2006 02:35 PM
USD and Mix don't resolve with 4% pull up filmstud Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-30-2005 10:43 AM
Sync two PTLE Machines Studio Freak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-14-2003 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com