Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2002, 12:39 AM
CB Boeger CB Boeger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 4
Default How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

I am PC/sound forge guy but I just got a MAC and I want to get into Protools-but how is mastering done? What programs etc. are used? How does it compare to Sound Forge? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] (which I really like)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2002, 02:12 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

Quote:
Originally posted by CB Boeger:
I am PC/sound forge guy but I just got a MAC and I want to get into Protools-but how is mastering done? What programs etc. are used? How does it compare to Sound Forge? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] (which I really like)
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">We use PTle/001 and a Mackie HDR 24/96, but I still do mastering in SoundForge as well. I like the ease of operation of SF, and I think it does a great job, as good or better (if for no other reason that I am more proficcient with SF at mastering than PT) than PT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2002, 10:54 PM
CB Boeger CB Boeger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 4
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

thanks for the input!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2002, 12:29 AM
letrev's Avatar
letrev letrev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Staten Island, NY US
Posts: 558
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

CB, it depends what kind of Pro Tools system you will be using. I started with the digi001, upgraded to MixPlus TDM and now HD. Each upgrade was a huge improvement in sound quality (based on hardware - the software is pretty much the same regardless of the system you're running).

I do a lot of mastering in PT using Waves plug-ins. Their new Masters series are really good and give you great control over the sound. It is nice because you can mix and master in the same session if you like.
__________________
************
Steven Vertel
Mixing / Mastering Engineer
High Rock Records & Studio
NYC

http://highrockrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2002, 12:35 AM
robertallen1977 robertallen1977 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downriver Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 129
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

I used to use Sound Forge but decided to stick with all Mac.

I run my stuff down to R-DAT and then master it through a Finalizer Express to 2 tracks on ProTools, then I use Jam to burn it.

TC Electronics Finalizer Express just basically adds icing to the cake. I like it. But it can run around $1000 unless you buy one used.
__________________
Robert Allen
SonicWorx - Detroit, MI
http://www.sonicworx.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2002, 10:52 PM
digz digz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles-Silver Lake
Posts: 141
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

I will take the bounce downs (Stereo) that result from my Pro Tools mixes, and import them into a new Pro Tools session. I can then create X amount of Stereo Audio Tracks and give One to each song. What this ends up looking like is a big staircase. I then create a Stereo Master fader that all tracks are ultimately running through. This way I can design all my crossfades, add segues, and design my audio gap lengths in the edit window. This stuff is much easier to design in ProTools than in Jam/toast/Masterlist. I will tweak the sonics, and then when I am done, I will bounce this all down to Sound DesignerII Split Stereo files@44.1. I choose the Import after Bounce option before the bounce begins. When the bounce is done, I create a new Stereo Audio track and drag my stereo bounce to it. I solo this track up to hear only it, and not the pre-bounced individual song tracks. Now I go through and use the Seperate Region function to create seperate regions for each song of this long Stereo bounce file. Wherever I use the seperate region command, that is where my track markers will be on the final CD. Now I highlight the whole bounced file including all those little regions. I then go to the audio regions bin and select Export Region Definitions. This exports the information defining these regions in my stereo bounce that can be read by other programs such as Jam which I use for Burning. I now quit Pro Tools and open Jam. I the go to the Add track dialog, and tell Jam to look for Regions, not whole files. You now find when you click on your Stereo bounce, all these regions are treated like the seperate songs that they are. This method works very well for me, and I find it hard to go back to my other methods.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2002, 11:52 AM
bluemt bluemt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 392
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

digz

Sounds like a good method, i.e. the export definitions part. The only thing I wonder about is that this method only allows one chain of plugins and setting for the entire record. This doesn't seem kosher since songs often need individual treatment (EQ, compression, etc.). At least that's how it read to me. Is this what you meant?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2002, 07:43 AM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 525
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

Well, you could just automate any changes for different songs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2002, 11:56 AM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 140
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

I use the same method as digz, and it works real well for me. As far as tweaking each song individually I insert my EQ/Comp on the individual stereo tracks, and L1 on the master. Find myself using C4 a lot, or Ren Comp/EQ.

I use the gain of the final plugin on the individual tracks to balance levels between songs, leaving all faders at unity unless I have to automate to correct something. I find it easy to get a good balance and spacing between songs this way, and exporting regions to Jam makes the rest simple.
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PT Ultimate 2021.3, i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Gigabyte Aorus Ultra MB, Sapphire Radeon RX580, Windows 10 Pro, Fireface UFX

PT 12.3.1, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Core i5, 8GB RAM, OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2002, 01:06 AM
digz digz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles-Silver Lake
Posts: 141
Default Re: How is Mastering done in the Protools domain??

Bluemt, I do whatever is called for on any of the songs, as individuals, by using the inserts of the Stereo tracks they reside on. I know this makes them "Pre Fader" but so what. Each song gets its own unique treatement along with any neccessary automation to ensure good balances and cross fades (I dont really like creating file based fades). Then all of these Stereo tracks are routed through the Master Fader, where overall level maximization/Limiting, and EQ can be applied, as well as Apogee's Mastertools. The chain i usually use on the master Faders is-
EQ First -(preferred plugin will change, but usually Renaisance or Filterbank)

Next is L1+ with noise shaping and Dithering turned off. This wont be set to squash too much, as ive already done that individually on each songs Stereo Tracks.

Next is Mastertools Plugin set to do its stuff.

Later, Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Me To Get The Domain Name Like Travelbyjen.com jensteve General Discussion 0 05-09-2012 11:16 PM
.music top level domain Pinball Wizard General Discussion 0 02-11-2012 12:27 PM
Registered my domain today bigbadhenchman General Discussion 9 12-06-2005 01:16 PM
Digital or Analog DOMAIN on the L1??? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-14-2003 07:39 PM
Mixing in PT/Digital domain fdc General Discussion 13 03-08-2001 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com