Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2015, 12:22 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 34
Default Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

Hi guys,

when looping a section and writing automation in it using latch mode, it stops writing once it reaches the end of the loop as if playback had stopped. Is it possible to turn that off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2015, 04:00 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

Not in Latch Mode, but in Write Mode with Pref "After Write Pass, Switch To Options - No Change",
or with HD : Preview Automation.
(At least in PT 11.)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2015, 09:26 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 34
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

Thanks for answering!
I knew about the Write mode, but the problem with it is that it overwrites every parameter, even the ones that hadn't been changed.
Imagine you have a low pass moving up in a clip and you also want to have a constant eq setting in addition to that. If you hit Write mode and adjust the eq setting, it will also overwrite the low pass movement.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2015, 09:55 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

PT HD with Preview Automation is THE solution (ähem : ebay, search worldwide).

Workaround, in your example :
One EQ with the moving Low Pass, but set to "Automation Safe".
Another EQ for the constant setting.
Automation Window : everything than "Plug In" deselected. (And any other plugin insert except the constant-setting-EQ set to Automation Safe.)

Or : do all static automation first with write, than with other modes the dynamic ones.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2015, 02:57 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

If for example your clip already has the low pass move, and if you have HD, then make a selection around the clip and click on PREVIEW mode. You might set it to loop play at this point.

You can make a change to your EQ to set your constant, then you can click on the "manual write to selected" in the automation window. This will add your new EQ setting without changing your low pass move, as long as you didn't touch any of the low pass parameters.

Look up (in quotes) "punch preview" in the reference guide PDF to find different ways to do this.

Give it a shot!

G.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2015, 09:40 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 34
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

Yeah, I also thought about inserting a second eq only for the moving low pass.

gwahtley, I know about the preview mode in HD, and I would die for it, but I don't have Pro Tools HD.
Quote:
PT HD with Preview Automation is THE solution (ähem : ebay, search worldwide).
I'll keep that in mind. Haven't found anything affordable so far.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2015, 10:37 AM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Automate in Latch Mode during Loop

Understood. Can't always see all the system details in Tapatalk (if it happens to be in your signature, it didn't show up here). good luck!!
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch/Latch mode 003 bassmonsta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2012 08:23 AM
Latch Mode not working/sporadic AudioMaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-26-2009 05:50 PM
The "Gravity Effect" in Latch Mode. wolfdavis ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-19-2006 02:56 PM
'Latch' Talkback Mode steve m soundworks ICON & C|24 2 03-28-2005 05:43 AM
Switching to Latch mode after AutoWrite... GVDB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-26-2004 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com