Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2010, 05:51 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default where is the command+space gone ?

hello evryone
since i updated to 10.6.3 this shortcut doesn't work anymore.
I whent back in 10.6.2 (format + clean install) and i cannot get it back
i tried this but didn't do any good
any clue ?
PT8.03cs2
thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:06 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

Works here.
When I press cmd/space it punches in and out IF quickpunch is enabled.
Maybe it got s.th. to do with the window-focus (yellow A-Z icon) ? Is it enabled in the edit-window ?
...just a thought...
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:18 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

Just checked here - it got nothing to do with window focus.

But it'll definetely only work if u use one of the punch modes (right click on record button).
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2010, 11:50 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

Quote:
When I press cmd/space it punches in and out IF quickpunch is enabled.
Maybe it got s.th. to do with the window-focus (yellow A-Z icon) ? Is it enabled in the edit-window ?
it is enabled as it is for the "A-Z" icon in the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2010, 11:51 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

thx to you,

Quote:
When I press cmd/space it punches in and out IF quickpunch is enabled.
Maybe it got s.th. to do with the window-focus (yellow A-Z icon) ? Is it enabled in the edit-window ?
it is enabled as it is for the "A-Z" icon in the edit window.
And it used to work with me what ever i am in punch mode or normal mode
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:55 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

nothing i can do so, i finally turned back to 10.5.8 with PT8.0.3cs2

evrything is okay now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:50 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

I've never ever had that not work, EXCEPT if I've reached my voice limit where it doesn't have the extra voices needed to do quickpunch. But then it gives me a warning. I never use mouse clicks for transport.

On the latest update with Snow Leopard.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:55 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

Did you disable "Spotlight" in your mac preferences?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:59 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

yes i did ... as well as all digi's recomandations to optimize the mac for pro tools
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:34 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: where is the command+space gone ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
hello evryone
since i updated to 10.6.3 this shortcut doesn't work anymore.
I whent back in 10.6.2 (format + clean install) and i cannot get it back
i tried this but didn't do any good
any clue ?
PT8.03cs2
thx
I have changed to using the F12 key to record years ago. Much easier, faster and less problems (such as missing the Command key by accident and not recording but playing back and then missing the best take ever!).

I remember though, that there used to be a problem in the Import Audio window, that the order which key you released first made a difference whether Pro Tools would preview the audio file or not. I think you had to make sure you released the space bar before the command button to preview the audio - maybe it's the same problem with your recording action.

All the best,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command-space bar not working zoff Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 19 09-05-2020 07:43 AM
f12 words, but command space doesn't? hornedrum macOS 7 01-11-2015 09:28 PM
Command + Space shortcut in Snow Leopard oha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2009 08:49 AM
TL Space TDM Plugin causes Command 8 to lose communication jacobfarron ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 06-20-2008 09:54 AM
can't record with command-space cebolao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2001 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com