Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:16 PM
popsnd popsnd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 23
Default 192 digital/analog ?

Currently we have 192 Digital interfaces but we have a need from time to time for analog I/O. Can a 192 Digital accept the analog expansion cards?
or would we have to get a 192(non digital) and add two digital expansion cards to it to achieve the same as a 192 Digital with option of using 8 analog?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:23 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: 192 digital/analog ?

Option 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:23 PM
popsnd popsnd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 23
Default Re: 192 digital/analog ?

Thanks Dutch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:11 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: 192 digital/analog ?

Actually you can only add 1 I/O card per 192, It comes with 1 AES/EBU I/O so add another in the empty slot, to get the same I/O as a Digital 192. You will also have 8 Analog I/O with the 2 other cards that are stock as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2005, 12:24 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 192 digital/analog ?

Of course there is another option that will probably be less hassle, sound better & maybe about the same price. Purchase a good quality outboard A/D converter. Depending on how many A/D's you need to use simultaneously. If you only need 2 channels of A/D then you could buy a really good set from Benchmark or Mytek. If you need 8 then maybe some cheaper ones like the Apogeee AD8000 etc. Any of these would sound comparable or more likely better then Digidesigns HD converters anyway.

This is why I bought the Digital 192 I/O instead of the standard 192.
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2005, 01:51 PM
popsnd popsnd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 23
Default Re: 192 digital/analog ?

Yeppers...a 192 with one additional digital card.
I should've just read the 192 guide when I wasn't so sleepy. Makes more sense now that me head is clear.

Matt_G...I understand what you're gettin at however in our case using a outboard converter would create more problems than not.

Anyways...a sincere thanks for your assistance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together? c-arts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2009 11:02 AM
Analog against Digital, what to do??? Moshik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 06-16-2003 07:04 PM
EQ - digital vs analog davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2001 09:43 AM
analog to digital to analog major_thom Tips & Tricks 5 09-19-2001 04:02 AM
Analog or Digital Jason from MaggieJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-27-2001 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com