Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2010, 10:20 PM
relaxxx relaxxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Digidesign 192 Digital IO

Hey,

This is gonna sound like the dumbest question to most of you, so if you're going to write comments like 'dont bother' save your breath for someone who is actually going to respond nicely.

I have just bought a Digidesign 192 Digital off a friend of a friend. It came with no cables and I already have an HD3 old PCI set up but with a 96.

Unfortunately I have been out of the game for a while, and I just want to know if you are able to use the 192 with analog equipment - be it with the right cable or whatever. If not then Ill sell it. I have no manuals and I have been trying to find out online but I cant find anything so if someone can help me out that would be great.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2010, 11:40 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxxx View Post
Hey,

This is gonna sound like the dumbest question to most of you, so if you're going to write comments like 'dont bother' save your breath for someone who is actually going to respond nicely.

I have just bought a Digidesign 192 Digital off a friend of a friend. It came with no cables and I already have an HD3 old PCI set up but with a 96.

Unfortunately I have been out of the game for a while, and I just want to know if you are able to use the 192 with analog equipment - be it with the right cable or whatever. If not then Ill sell it. I have no manuals and I have been trying to find out online but I cant find anything so if someone can help me out that would be great.

Cheers
If I read correctly, you want to plug analog gear into a 192-D? The short answer is 'no'. Unless you are feeding digital signal from other sources, that sucker won't help. If you are feeding from a digital console or whatever, you just need a digilink cable to piggyback from the 96 (although, depending on the setup, I'd make the 192 the primary interface).

HTH
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:02 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxxx View Post
I have no manuals and I have been trying to find out online but I cant find anything
Cheers
http://www.avid.com/US/products/192-Digital-IO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:21 AM
relaxxx relaxxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

thanks heaps for the quick responses..

its probably no use to me as I dont have a digital mixer.

so there is no cable or anything I can buy that allows inputs for analogue gear - eg. juno, etc..


cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2010, 03:39 AM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

You're in Oz. Get in touch.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2010, 06:09 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 952
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxxx View Post

so there is no cable or anything I can buy that allows inputs for analogue gear - eg. juno, etc..


cheers
no..a digital mixer will provide the analog to digital / digital to analog conversion you need to use the interface. cables on their own will not provide this conversion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:14 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Digital IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxxx View Post
thanks heaps for the quick responses..

its probably no use to me as I dont have a digital mixer.

so there is no cable or anything I can buy that allows inputs for analogue gear - eg. juno, etc..


cheers
there are mic pres with digital out there are recorders with digital in

think about what of those you may want to add in the future that you will need I/O that the 96 doesn't have
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables Alex Casey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 28 11-07-2013 07:42 AM
Digidesign 192 Digital i/o Interface SolidSoundSweden Buy & Sell 0 08-23-2013 03:01 AM
Digidesign 192 Digital interface Guy McDude Buy & Sell 0 04-14-2013 07:52 PM
digidesign 192 digital and digidesign pre connection help benhurk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-20-2009 08:46 PM
Digidesign Old ADAT Digital Interface?? andrej770 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2001 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com