Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2011, 09:44 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Question Re-amping with an Mbox?

I was wondering how you set up re-amping for virtual plugin and mainly for a real amp/cab combo? What are the ins and outs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2011, 11:03 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,809
Default Re: Re-amping with an Mbox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio85 View Post
I was wondering how you set up re-amping for virtual plugin and mainly for a real amp/cab combo? What are the ins and outs?
what do you mean by "re-amping virtual plugin"? Just change the settings of your Guitar Sim plugin. Or is that not what you mean?

As for re-amping a real guitar, its pretty straight forward. Send the sound out of the DAW, into the Amp, mic the cab, and it goes back in to the DAW. Simple. Just make sure to use a Re-amp box, like this one http://www.reamp.com/

Read more about Re-Amping
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Re-amp

http://emusician.com/tutorials/better-tone-reamping/
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2011, 11:11 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Re-amping with an Mbox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
what do you mean by "re-amping virtual plugin"? Just change the settings of your Guitar Sim plugin. Or is that not what you mean?

As for re-amping a real guitar, its pretty straight forward. Send the sound out of the DAW, into the Amp, mic the cab, and it goes back in to the DAW. Simple. Just make sure to use a Re-amp box, like this one http://www.reamp.com/

Read more about Re-Amping
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Re-amp

http://emusician.com/tutorials/better-tone-reamping/
Sorry, as far as the re-amping with virtual plugin, I knew better than that. I don't even know why I asked that portion haha. But thank, I wasn't exactly sure how to do it with an actual cab with just an Mbox.

I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re- amping music Tips & Tricks 11 09-01-2013 01:19 PM
Re-Amping with PT9 Platereverb Eleven Rack 2 05-28-2011 05:53 AM
Re-amping with Mbox Mini mrbeef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2010 07:04 AM
re-amping with a podxt and mbox jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2006 02:04 PM
DI for re-amping? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-02-2003 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com