Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:20 AM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

I was running 7.1 cs10 and a couple of VST's , that was wrapped with VST TO RTAS 2.1 . Everything worked fine. Decided to go to 7.3. Allso decided this is a good time to format PC. Did this...installed Windows XP PRO and Service pack 2. Installed 7.3 cs 2 . Installed VST's that I always used. Did the wrapped again, and now I can not see any VST's in PTLE. WHY??????????????????????????????????????? Any ideas on this. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:26 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

u need to use the new latest version of the VST WRAPPER, i think its version 2.2...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:20 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

Yeah, just grab the latest wrapper. Mine works fine.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:26 AM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

I am running the latest Wrapper version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:28 AM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

wich is the latest version?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

2.11
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2007, 12:06 PM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

i'm running 2.11. anyone else with this problem, or how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2007, 12:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

Are you sure that the wrapper is actually wrapping your plugs? They are being included in the status window of the wrapper and marked as "wrapped"? Are they included in your Pro Tools plugins directory after wrapping?

For the record (once again) I do not have this problem with 7.3 and the 2.11 version of the wrapper.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2007, 12:30 PM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

I can see them wrapped in the status bar of the wrapper, but I do not see them in the "common files/digidesign/dae/plugins/ folder. ???????????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2007, 01:18 PM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: VST PLUGINS MISSING IN 7.3

PLEASE ANY HELP...PRETTY PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing plugins BC_Nash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2012 07:36 PM
Missing Plugins for PT LE 8.0.5 numbers414 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-15-2012 05:08 AM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
Missing plugins...? Morten R. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2007 07:05 AM
Missing Plugins GITLMAN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2006 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com