Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2021, 05:26 AM
brandonwong brandonwong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Default EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

This doesn't apply to all Pro Tools users, but users that also use Magix Samplitude/Sequoia with their Avid S1.

Before the latest update, I have been able to control EQ and Dynamics parameters with an iPad. The latest update 2020.11.1 kinda bricked that. Upon opening EuControl, all Inserts, EQ, Dynamics, Pan would lit up. But as soon as I touch any of the EQ, or Dyn... all of the features would be turn off leaving only Pan knob.

Would this be fixed? As I don't recall that happening before with Samplitude?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2021, 10:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,350
Default Re: EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

Can you post this on their forum too. There are some changes in the upcoming 21.6 release that may help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2021, 10:42 PM
brandonwong brandonwong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Default Re: EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

Thanks for the reply Eddie. I'll post it in the Magix forum as well.

It seems like the problem is the "attentioned track" in the iPad is locked with a blue border and I can't seem to change it no matter where I tap.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2021, 07:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,350
Default Re: EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

Thats a surface thing. The blue boarder is just an indication that its attentioned not locked. So on the Channel tab, are you saying that pressing on any of the track blocks at the top does not move the blue boarder to that track ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2021, 09:47 AM
brandonwong brandonwong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Default Re: EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

Yes, it was like that for a while. I tried it again after several reboots and now the surface blue border seem to follow each track I attentioned. However, EQ and DYN still doesn't work.

It's not a breaker, that's until if I want to use EuControl for a simple live show with Samplitude. I might just use Pro Tools or Logic then. Will wait for the new update and see if the EQ and DYN problem gets solved. I'm looking forward to being able to customise each plugin parameter to the surface or S1/Dock which you've mentioned somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2021, 07:50 PM
brandonwong brandonwong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Default Re: EuControl with MAGIX Samplitude

Eucon 2021.6 solved the grayed out issues. Mapping of VSTs on Samplitude works great but Samplitude native plugins can’t be mapped.

As noted in Samplitude community forum, track colors do not get mapped on the S1 for the past 2020 versions as well. 2019 version however does get track colors mapped correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Majority of Sony SCS sold to Magix musicman691 General Discussion 1 05-31-2016 06:47 AM
Magix Independence GUI greyed out Phil Ogden Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 11:24 AM
There's something about Samplitude..... Valentino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-21-2010 04:32 AM
Anyone using Magix's Samplitude v7.xx here? flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-24-2004 12:47 PM
Anybody using Samplitude with Pro Tools? GuitarEasley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2001 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com