Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2009, 05:51 PM
DaveSB DaveSB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 449
Default Digidesign 002R question

Hi if Pro Tools says it can find hardware is it likely to be power harness /power supply issue or mainboard.
Worse case how expensive is mainboard on Digi 002R to replace

thanks in advance
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009, 06:33 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Digidesign 002R question

I initially had a problem with my 002R, when launching PT my sample rate light would flicker and the mute light would be on and I couldn't turn it off- this was a power supply issue and my power supply was replace (and it was really easy)

no idea about the main board..... but I would wage you could buy another (used) 002R for the cost and hassle

have you tried cleaning (DeOxit) and resetting the molex connectors for the power supply?

I'd try this before considering a mainboard... and my understandiing is the PS issues showed up pretty quickly (hours of operation) and (apparently) never had issues... I call Digi and see if your serial number is one of the "known issue" units
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2009, 07:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,055
Default Re: Digidesign 002R question

reseat each connector on the harness 5-6 times and odds are at least 50/50 that it will be back working.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2009, 07:28 PM
ncj ncj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: Digidesign 002R question

Dave, did you change anything prior to it not being able to find the hardware? I don't know if this applies to you, but when I installed PTLE 8.0, I was prompted to update the firmware on my 002R. After that, Pro Tools could not find the hardware. Fortunately, re-installing Pro Tools fixed things.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:30 AM
Overlord of the Undertone Overlord of the Undertone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digidesign 002R question

I don't remember having to update the firmware in my 002R after installing PTLE8. How can I check that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Digidesign 002R question

No firmware updatefor me. Runs fine.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign 002R kiddakota Buy & Sell 0 07-29-2012 03:36 PM
livestream procast and digidesign 002r scubadrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-09-2009 06:32 AM
"Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" 002R 7.3.1cs4 mrblakemr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2008 01:59 PM
002R, iTunes and Digidesign.com fenderguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2006 09:37 PM
Digidesign ASIO driver does not work???? 002R muse6638 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-10-2004 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com