Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2010, 12:40 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Audio Pitch Question

I am trying to change the pitch of an audio vocal
without changing the speed of that vocal.

I am only going 4 semitones down.

the original key of the song is in B-min.
but when playing keyboards to this vocal, it sounds like total crap.
I did not like how it sounded on that key, so I decided to change the key and I said to myself,
I can do better 4 semitones down.

so what I did was created a great bassline and keyboards 4 semitones down
from B-min and the track itself sounds much better.
but now I just need to bring the vocal down.

NOTE:
AGAIN --> there is no [right click] menu to choose change pitch or at least
a right click menu to change by semi-tones.

other than my major complaint about this.

I would like someone to please inform me as to how to change the pitch
to a vocal audio without having to change the time of that vocal.
I tried [AudioSuite] pitch shift and only change the pitch 4 semitones down.
and the vocals sounds horrifying and sounds like the devil came from hell
bass toned vocal.

I am very shocked because I am only going 4-semitones down
and NOT an octave or two.

its strange how this is behaving.


im using a second friends system


.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2010, 02:38 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,332
Default Re: Audio Pitch Question

4 semi-tones is a huge jump for a vocal. you will not retain the original character.

The best plug-in I have found for this kind of thing is Pitch 'n Time Pro from Serato.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2010, 03:17 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Audio Pitch Question

Every time I change the Pitch the darn tempo changes.
im getting frustrated about it.
If I only want to change the pitch of something,
it should not change the tempo of it.


.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2010, 04:46 PM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: Audio Pitch Question

Wave: Pitch and tempo are inexorably linked; pitch is determined by how fast the wave oscillates. To accomplish what you want to do, you'll have to both lower the pitch and then increase the speed. I would bet that there is a plug-in out there that does just this with one button (Isn't there one in the waves bundle?), but you can probably do it yourself with a little tweaking of two separate plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2010, 06:43 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Audio Pitch Question

See this is what seriously pisses me off about Digidesign / AVID.
Protools should be able to do this.
thats why its a DAW, its suppose to do these types of tasks
but it does not.
You have to go through hell and back in Protools for you to do this.

Now I am forced to go into Steinberg Wavelabs program and try it there.
Since Wavelabs has better built in plugins for this sort of stuff.

I can't believe I can not do everything in protools.
Its always having to buy buy buy buy 3rd party programs
for something that Protools is suppose to do right out of the box.

Not everyone is made out of cash flow or have a money tree in their back yard.

I wish I could just sit down with these guys in their programming studios
I would make Protools far more DJ friendly and better for DJ's / Remixers.
mostly in the dance music remixing business.


Here is the eye opener, Logic 9 does this out of the box and does it properly.
and the user does not have to spend 300 bucks for a 3rd party program to do it either.
.


Just like Normalizing,
I should be able to [Right Click] a audio region of my choice and select Normalize and that particular region gets normalized.
and
I should also be able to [Right Click] and select Gain +1 or Gain -1 from the right click menu
on a any audio region and the audio should do what I want it to do on that particular region which is to implement the gain I need..

just things like this out of millions of other things I wish Protools would do
but unfortunately does not without having to go through hell to do it.


Noise, Hiss or Hum plugin should already be part of Protools DAW
and not have to buy another 3rd party program to do it.


Just things that Protools should already do out of the box.


.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2011, 10:01 PM
raffaella raffaella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Getting a non-M-Audio card to output m-powered ProTools sound

I want to use DAW software for special effects, not commercial production, so audiophile playback quality is crucial for me-as it THE most transparent pitch reduction/time expansion I can afford. Lots of DAW users still think that Serato PnT still sounds the best-better than Wavelab's 7's DIRAC and maybe even better than TimeFactory, since both are Stephan Bernsee creations. I can’t go with TimeFactory anyway as there’s only a Mac OS version and I've sunk $$$ into Windows gear. So if I buy Serato, Avid makes us Windows users buy m-powered ProTools-AND an M-Audio 2496 card to run it. But I strongly suspect that the Asus Xonar STX Essence card I want to buy has far better than sound than the M-Audio 2496 pci card. See the review on this card at http://www.stereophile.com/category/...audio-reviews/. So since M-powered PT won’t run without M-audio hardware, is there any way that I can have both soundcards installed in my desktop pc (or the Xonar card and a USB or Firewire external m-audio interface) and get good quality ProTools audio out of the Xonar card? If yes, please explain how to do this. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:57 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: Audio Pitch Question

I don't know.. Did you try putting elastic audio on just the vocal track and then highlight the whole vocal, then right click and see if the window comes up allowing you to go down the 4 semi tones... I don't think this changes tempo to the track. Could be wrong..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
elastic Pitch Question DonaldM Tips & Tricks 9 05-26-2009 06:48 PM
Pitch Question!! Rampage 14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-03-2006 12:31 PM
Pitch Doctor question studioboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-24-2005 10:16 AM
Pitch N Time Question?.... Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2003 04:11 PM
Pitch Shift Question Kakalaka Koffee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2002 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com