Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:28 AM
prdmary9 prdmary9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default Digidesign Hardware in use by another program error message

I hope someone can help me on this. I have a Power Mac G5 Quad OSX 10.4.10 and I'm trying to use Protools 7.1 with my original Mbox. I upgraded to 7.1 last night and without it even opening I'm getting the Digidesign Hardware in use by another program error message. Previous to the upgrade I was trying to run 6.2.2 and I got a shared library message error so I put in my 6.7 upgrade disk and got the same message and then finally 6.9.2 and still got the message so I went and purchased 7.1. I also have Logic Express loaded on the machine. The kicker about this is that 6.7 run perfectly on my 12" powerbook which has the same Tiger 10.4.10 and Logic Express. Please help.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:37 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Digidesign Hardware in use by another program error message

It'd be quite a feat to have 6.7 running on 10.4.10 since 6.9.2 is the earliest version that worked 10.4 at all. But as far as your current problem, have you tried everything in this thread?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2008, 01:28 PM
DLINDSA21 DLINDSA21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default Im having the same issue

Its like the system is not finding the audio controller. I have the digi 002 with protools 6.9, everyting was working fine untill last night. This error pops up out of no where while trying to access pro tools

Application Launch Failure

(The application "Pro Tools LE 6.9.2" could not be launched because of a shared library error: "7<Pro Tools PPC dbg><CarbonLib><C. riv_OpenScripting><>")

I can run my logic program, but my 002 will not connect. What could possibly be the issue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2008, 04:03 PM
dbto dbto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 90
Default

Do you have digi 002 set as the mac system audio output? If so, then another application that has launched is/was using Core Audio and Pro Tools can't grab the 002. Just make sure you quit Digi Core Audio Manager before launching protools, or you can set it to automatically quit when the app using it is closed. Just be sure that any app that uses core audio is closed before launching protools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error message: can't locate digidesign hardware tunespin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-16-2012 05:38 PM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
Message "unable to locate Digidesign hardware" -7.3 Help cuteukrainian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2008 03:05 PM
Digidesign hardware is in use by another program elliotgf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-18-2008 08:12 PM
error message help! 'digidesign hardware in use by..." jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-21-2007 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com