Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:44 AM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Right now the AMD quad-core 2.5ghz processors are significantly less expensive than their intel counterparts.

AMD Total (2.66ghz)- $170: processor, Motherboard.

Intel Total (2.5ghz) - $260: Processor, Motherboard.

Is there a downside to using the AMD processor?

Does anyone know of a Socket AM3 motherboard with a compatible chip-set that has an on-board firewire slot?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:20 AM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Athlons are considered very slow and old CPU's.
Get a Phenom-II instead.

Actually, you can now get a AMD Phenom-II (3.4-Ghz) Processor for 189 dollars.

Thats 1-Ghz more you can have for the same amount of money.
SPEED BABY SPEED.....!!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-727-_-Product



And as far as motherboards compatible and no problem boards here are 3 of the top of the line.

Get the - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
but if Newegg does not have it, then these are the next steps you should go with.

1.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-416-_-Product

2.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-427-_-Product

3.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-415-_-Product

hope that helps


__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:59 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,328
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

All that being said, Intel is currently the hands down favorite for use with native Pro Tools, see these threads for test results..

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=200560

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=238426
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 11:37 AM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

You're the man Tom. This is exactly the sort of info I was looking for. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 11:44 AM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

I'm definitely going Quad-Core.

It looks like I can get a 3.5Ghz AMD chip or a 2.5Ghz Intel Chip for around the same price. Considering that Intel is the preferred chip for Protools, but that the AMD is 1GHZ faster, which do you think would be the better choice?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:09 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,975
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Intel are going to be a better chip at this point. AMD will be cheaper (and possibly a better price/performance). But, it's not all just more Ghz the better, check out the CPU charts here and compare. See which one has the best spec for the amount of money you want to pay. AMD MB's are usually a bit cheaper than Intel ones, and they seem to be upgradable for future CPU's better than an Intel platform.

http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/2...hmarks,60.html

All that said, if I were buying a new computer it would likely be an Intel at this point...

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2010, 04:27 PM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

So here's an AMD build and an Intel build, any opinions?

Intel ($403):
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 Yorkfield 2.5GHz
Motherboard: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo
Memory: CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333

AMD ($419):
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-790XT-USB3
Memory: CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2010, 04:42 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Yes. More RAM. :)
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:49 PM
JoshuaD JoshuaD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Yes. More RAM. :)
Cool. I'm leaving slots open in the future so I can upgrade. But between the AMD and Intel, any suggestions or reasons why one is the better choice?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:21 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: AMD vs Intel, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshuaD View Post
Cool. I'm leaving slots open in the future so I can upgrade. But between the AMD and Intel, any suggestions or reasons why one is the better choice?
The Intel build needs DDR2 not DDR3

Leaving room for expansion is good but you might want to go with 2 x 2GB sticks so you can expand to 8 down the road.

Newegg is listing some P45 boards as open box as low as 66.00. I've had pretty good luck with open box products from them. Unless you are planning on four monitors you may not need the Pro version of the board. Long time DUC'er MATTP has been running ASUS P5Q SE2 and a Q9450 that I traded him for some time now. The P5Q SE2 and the P5Q SE Plus seem to pretty be the same board.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the box doesn't matter? mcconnellsteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-25-2006 06:01 PM
Clipping no matter what amorena1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2005 10:41 PM
Won't record PT 4.0.1, what's the matter? cranialcompany Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-19-2005 07:54 PM
DOES IT MATTER? jon one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2003 08:26 PM
From OS 9 to 9.2 does it really matter? Craig Golding 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-13-2002 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com