Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2003, 11:27 AM
artworkjamal artworkjamal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 130
Default Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

Have used Unity SSC and Retro pleanty of Times on a Mix system.....But Im having Trouble using them on d24 system. i realize i must use the Rtas version of DC but i cant seem to get it to work....my system d24 dsp farm II samplecell II plus tdm atto 64 running os 9.2.2 on mirrored door dual 867 512 mg ram running 5.1.1 im not sure do i need a correct version of Direct connect??? bring up retro in a Rtas disk track bring up midi track see the midi info transmitting heaar nothing out of outputs..... i know using DC in an LE system u must uncheck low latency mode still its a bit confussing what am i doing wrong DIGI? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2003, 12:47 AM
flavor32 flavor32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Francisco, Ca. USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

The D24 system is the only card that directconnect is not available for...it works with LE, mix, and HD rigs...search the digi site and you'll see we're both out of luck...take care..
__________________
McKay Garner
Production/Mixing/Composition
San Francisco/Los Angeles/Web 2.0
http://www.mckaygarner.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2003, 06:47 AM
artworkjamal artworkjamal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

According to the ingfo ive read on this website that may be incorrect

"Mac OS-based Pro Tools|24 MIX system
(original Pro Tools|24 allows using DirectConnect as part of the new "RTAS on disk tracks" feature in Pro Tools v5.1 or higher only)"


Still hoping Digi can help!! [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2003, 08:39 AM
artworkjamal artworkjamal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

For others having similar problem did some research and got Direct Conect to work with d24 system.....from Digi's Answerbase


Can I use DirectConnect for RTAS on my d24 system?


DirectConnect with Pro Tools|24 works with Pro Tools v5.1 but only on disk tracks, which requires that the transport has been in play at least once before you'll hear audio (a limitation of the RTAS on disk tracks engine). If you set up everything but there's no audio hit play and then stop. Audio should be fine after that. <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">evrything worked fine [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2003, 07:28 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

Just a second note to say YES DC with PT|24 in RTAS mode works fine. Have used NI Dynamo and Reason this way for a little while now....

-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2003, 08:24 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi

I use DC w/ SSC in RTAS mode too on d24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi give me PC direct connect jnilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2001 05:57 AM
Direct Connect 5.1 works with D24 system? sebi General Discussion 0 03-05-2001 08:41 PM
Direct Connect for PC with 5,1? Digi? yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-29-2000 02:16 PM
Digi and Direct Connect Fafner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-22-2000 05:54 PM
Direct Connect for Digi 001?? thumbolt68 General Discussion 0 05-04-2000 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com