Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2009, 11:34 AM
poundaproblem poundaproblem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Default Pro tool accepting tempo as slave?

I have an mbox 2 and I am trying to track out of the MPC but I am having issues. I have the MPC connected via midi and PT responds to stop/start forward and rewind. The issue I am having is with tempo. Most of the sequences I put together have variations in tempo. I noticed that PT is requiring me to manually enter the tempo I would like to use. I guess my real question is: can PT be a slave to the MPC and acknowlege tempo changes from the MPC and apply them to the session or will I have to adjust them myself? Thanks for any possible help that can be offered.


Also, I searched and came up with many midi posts but they are primarily slaving the MPC which is not what I want to accomplish. The few posts that I found similar to mine had no reply. Also I refered to both manuals and there is no mention on what I am looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:40 AM
poundaproblem poundaproblem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tool accepting tempo as slave?

Am I the only one that uses variations in tempo? Does any one know if what I would like to do can even be accomplished?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2009, 09:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Pro tool accepting tempo as slave?

Pro Tools cannot determine tempo from the MPC - you would have to manually enter tempo changes in Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2009, 04:30 AM
jfhome jfhome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tool accepting tempo as slave?

Hello,
Is it same case with Cubase in place of mpc ?
I understand protools can not determine tempo with MTC message ? I have same probleme with cubase (in master, start and stop message works, but tempo synchronisation could not be determinized).

Is there an alternative ? (upgrade to another protools version ? buy digidesign hardware ? ).

Thx a lot.

Jerome.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphic Tempo Editor - trimmer tool admi Pro Tools 10 1 07-25-2012 04:45 PM
Midi tempo protools le slave jfhome MIDI 1 03-16-2009 02:09 PM
Tempo Fluctating on Slave device w/MIDI BEAT CLK polaredit MIDI 0 08-22-2006 04:57 PM
Pt rewire as a tempo slave? mashed meat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-01-2005 11:53 AM
tool to analyze tempo ( bpm) floplight General Discussion 2 02-01-2005 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com