Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2003, 11:02 PM
ee99ee ee99ee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 12
Default Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE?

Simple question: Can I use Pro Tools LE with my Delta 1010?

-ee99ee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2003, 12:42 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE?

Simple answer: No

PTLE will only work with digidesign hardware (amIII/digi001/digi002/mbox).
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2003, 01:57 PM
ee99ee ee99ee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 12
Default Re: Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE?

It will ONLY work with Digi hardware? There's NO way to do it? I'm just wanting to use my Delta to learn ProTools... I've been doing projects in Sonar, and I like it pretty good... but I'd defintly like to get a feel for PTLE.

[EDIT]: If I had like an mbox, could I use the mbox and my Delta, either indivually or at the same time?

-ee99ee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2003, 02:31 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE?

If you have an Mbox, you can ofcourse use the mbox together with ptle. But ptle with simply not see the Delta. Sorry..

You could try finsing a second hand Audiomedia III card, wich is the ceapest way to get ptle running. You can try ptfree, but that is only giving a lot of problems on a lot of systems, and does not properly represent what protools can do. It also only runs on win98 or winme.

AMIII cards can be found second hanf for around $200. Be sure to check out the revision of the PCI matchmaker chip. I think it has to be revision QE or higher to be compatible with new pc's.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2003, 05:37 PM
funkdefino funkdefino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 390
Default Re: Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE?

You could also install win98 an load up PT-free. That would see your 1010.

LOL!
__________________
WOW! What is that a .38?

38, 39 what ever it takes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why dose my pro tools 7.4 refuse to run whit 2 delta 1010 cards? Mastabeaver Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-16-2011 11:22 AM
Pro tools 8 and delta 1010 adale Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 01-21-2011 05:35 PM
SR-16 and Pro Tools (with Delta 1010-LT) BlindDog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-17-2006 01:10 AM
Pro Tools + M-Audio Delta 1010 or just 002 Rack? wiiking Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 06-23-2005 12:23 PM
Pro tools & Delta 1010 Compatibility Yes or No Rewind Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-03-2003 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com