Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2013, 09:56 AM
PKzPhatFusion PKzPhatFusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 5
Default Virtual Instruments Missing

I have Pro Tools 9 M-Powered which i installed on a new computer, everything installs just fine, creative collection installs aswell everything is successful but when i open up Pro Tools all the VST's are missing.

I checked the folder where it installs in Pro Tools Creative Collection, and there's folders there for Boom, Mini Grand, Structure Free and Xpand 2 but nothing within the folders.

I phoned up AVID but they are wanting me to pay £30 for a support code just so they let me installs the VST's that should be with the software anyway.

Avid are running Pro Tools into the ground with their madness and just because they are industry standard means they can get away with allot other companies would never dream of.

Anyone know a way to resolve this as i'm trying to finish off a project, i'm a student and there's no way i will pay £30 for an avid support code.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2013, 11:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Thats odd.

Have you updated to 9.0.6 yet? That would be a start. Next would be to run the AIR Virtual Instruments installer.

More info here

Mac or Win?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2013, 01:17 PM
PKzPhatFusion PKzPhatFusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

I'm PC and i have the latest 9.0.5 that i can get for pro tools 9 m-powered, didnt know there was a 9.0.6 if so where do i get that from.

When i try to update it already says i have the latest version.

I'm downloading that AIR virtual instruments installer, but i've never had to install that before i've only needed to install via the disc, and also isnt that just for Pro tools 10?.

Cheers for the help, i'll let u know what happens when i install that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2013, 05:14 PM
PKzPhatFusion PKzPhatFusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Yup all is sorted now, it seems that was the problem, that's a weird one cause i've never had to use that installer before to get my VST's lol.

But all is good now cheers for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2013, 05:25 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,506
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKzPhatFusion View Post
Yup all is sorted now, it seems that was the problem, that's a weird one cause i've never had to use that installer before to get my VST's lol.

But all is good now cheers for the help.
Small point, but the creative collection are not VST's. They are VI's, ie, virtual instruments, which are RTAS compatible. VST is a format for plug-ins and VI's that is not compatible with Pro Tools. To use them you need a VST-RTAS wrapper such as the FXpansion wrapper. But all that goes away with PT 11 when everything has to be the AAX format to be used in PT. And, as far as I know right now, there won't be any VST to AAX or RTAS to AAX wrappers available. I only point this out to clarify any confusion between a VI...virtual intrument and VST, which is a format.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2013, 06:11 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKzPhatFusion View Post
I'm PC and i have the latest 9.0.5 that i can get for pro tools 9 m-powered, didnt know there was a 9.0.6 if so where do i get that from.

When i try to update it already says i have the latest version.

I'm downloading that AIR virtual instruments installer, but i've never had to install that before i've only needed to install via the disc, and also isnt that just for Pro tools 10?.

Cheers for the help, i'll let u know what happens when i install that.
If you didn't run the Avid VI installer you may have updated a existing PT 8 installation. That would be my guess. At any rate glad its solved.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2013, 03:48 AM
PKzPhatFusion PKzPhatFusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Small point, but the creative collection are not VST's. They are VI's, ie, virtual instruments, which are RTAS compatible. VST is a format for plug-ins and VI's that is not compatible with Pro Tools. To use them you need a VST-RTAS wrapper such as the FXpansion wrapper. But all that goes away with PT 11 when everything has to be the AAX format to be used in PT. And, as far as I know right now, there won't be any VST to AAX or RTAS to AAX wrappers available. I only point this out to clarify any confusion between a VI...virtual intrument and VST, which is a format.
I'm a Cubase nerd so they are VST's or VSTi's to be more specific, it's only in Pro Tools that they may regard them as something else but they are VST's at the end of the day.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2013, 03:51 AM
PKzPhatFusion PKzPhatFusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Instruments Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
If you didn't run the Avid VI installer you may have updated a existing PT 8 installation. That would be my guess. At any rate glad its solved.
I've only had PT9 M-Powered and as i said this was a new laptop so there was no pro tools on it, but the installer thing did seem to be the problem. It seems to be a new problem each time i install Pro Tools or random things that happen, at least i can get back to a nice bit of piano and organ action now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instruments Missing Rustyrat Virtual Instruments 7 07-02-2013 07:56 AM
Missing all virtual instruments adrianbnd Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 5 10-25-2012 03:00 AM
Missing virtual instruments. KRAFT macOS 3 04-20-2012 09:40 PM
Virtual Instruments MISSING, please help cycymlove Windows 3 02-13-2012 08:39 PM
Virtual Instruments Missing Ettienne Pro Tools 10 4 10-31-2011 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com